Guyferd (series): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
Masato perished in the exploding Crown facility, and Go was later faced with [[Metalferd|Metalferds]], Fallah infused Guyborgs like Go himself sent by [[Zodiac]], the true leader of Crown, who was intent on gathering the last remaining samples of Fallah in order to make it rain from the skies and turn everyone on [[Earth]] into a Mutian. After Go stopped him and defeated the Metalferds, Zodiac resurrected them using the Gaia-Net, turning them into the [[Gaia Soldier|Gaia Soldiers]]. Zodiac sent them out to retrieve the four Key Items that when placed on the Gaia-Net would send the Earth off its axis and by doing so destroy it. In the process of trying to prevent Zodiac from obtaining all of the Key Items, Go lost his life to [[Django]], but was resurrected with a Key Item given to him by his sensei, who lost his life to protect it from another Gaia Soldier. Masato was then revealed to be protecting Go on his travels after faking his death in order to make up for the wrongs he committed against his brother. Guyferd and Deathferd then stormed Zodiac's stronghold and were able to destroy the Gaia-Net, Zodiac, and the stronghold at the expense of their lives, simultaneously cleansing the world of all traces of the Fallah Virus. | Masato perished in the exploding Crown facility, and Go was later faced with [[Metalferd|Metalferds]], Fallah infused Guyborgs like Go himself sent by [[Zodiac]], the true leader of Crown, who was intent on gathering the last remaining samples of Fallah in order to make it rain from the skies and turn everyone on [[Earth]] into a Mutian. After Go stopped him and defeated the Metalferds, Zodiac resurrected them using the Gaia-Net, turning them into the [[Gaia Soldier|Gaia Soldiers]]. Zodiac sent them out to retrieve the four Key Items that when placed on the Gaia-Net would send the Earth off its axis and by doing so destroy it. In the process of trying to prevent Zodiac from obtaining all of the Key Items, Go lost his life to [[Django]], but was resurrected with a Key Item given to him by his sensei, who lost his life to protect it from another Gaia Soldier. Masato was then revealed to be protecting Go on his travels after faking his death in order to make up for the wrongs he committed against his brother. Guyferd and Deathferd then stormed Zodiac's stronghold and were able to destroy the Gaia-Net, Zodiac, and the stronghold at the expense of their lives, simultaneously cleansing the world of all traces of the Fallah Virus. | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{{col-begin}} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%; text-align:center;<!-- font-size:small;-->" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Episode {{tt|no.|Number}} | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Title | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Director(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Writer(s) | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Air date | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[The Birth of Guyferd!]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hirochika Muraishi | |||
| | Noboru Aikawa, Hiroshi Ishi | |||
| | 1996/04/08 | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | "[[In Peril! Go]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Kazuhiro Inaba | |||
| | 1996/04/15 | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | "[[Did You See It? The Ultimate Supertransformation!]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Shinichi Kamisawa | |||
| | 1996/04/22 | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "[[Breakout! The Genetic Laboratory]]" | |||
| rowspan="3" | Hiroshi Ishi | |||
| | 1996/04/29 | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | "[[Operation Battle Killer]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Yoshiki Kitamura | |||
| | 1996/05/06 | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "[[Bloodlust! The Homicidal Sound Waves]]" | |||
| | 1996/05/13 | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "[[Crown's Strongest Warrior]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Shinichi Kamisawa | |||
| rowspan="2" | Kazuhiro Inaba | |||
| | 1996/05/20 | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "[[Confrontation of Destiny!]]" | |||
| | 1996/05/27 | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | "[[Crown's Ambition!]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hirochika Muraishi | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hiroshi Ishi | |||
| | 1996/06/03 | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "[[Defeat Metalferd]]" | |||
| | 1996/06/10 | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | "[[Brainjack]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Toshiyuki Takano | |||
| rowspan="6" | Kasuhiro Inaba | |||
| | 1996/06/17 | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | "[[Charge! Battlekids]]" | |||
| | 1996/06/24 | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | "[[Assassination Command GX-9]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hirochika Muraishi | |||
| | 1996/07/01 | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | "[[Protect! A Small Life]]" | |||
| | 1996/07/08 | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | "[[The Red Rose of Revenge]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Toshiyuki Takano | |||
| | 1996/07/15 | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | "[[Countdown!]]" | |||
| | 1996/07/22 | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | "[[Zodiac's Appearance!]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hirochika Muraishi | |||
| rowspan="4" | Hiroshi Ishi | |||
| | 1996/07/29 | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | "[[Release Gaia-Net!]]" | |||
| | 1996/08/05 | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | "[[The Mystery of the Polaris Document]]" | |||
| rowspan="3" | Shinichi Kamisawa | |||
| | 1996/08/12 | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | "[[The Valkyrie's Trap]]" | |||
| | 1996/08/19 | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | "[[Pursue the Sword of the Seven Stars!]]" | |||
| rowspan="3" | Kazuhiro Inaba | |||
| | 1996/08/26 | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | "[[Guyferd Dies!]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Masatsugu Takase | |||
| | 1996/09/02 | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | "[[Resurrection!]]" | |||
| | 1996/09/09 | |||
|- | |||
| | 24 | |||
| | "[[The Warrior of Darkness Lives Again]]" | |||
| | Shinichi Kamisawa | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hiroshi Ishi | |||
| | 1996/09/16 | |||
|- | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | "[[Earth's Last Day]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hirochika Muraishi | |||
| | 1996/09/23 | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | "[[Eternal Vow]]" | |||
| | Kazuhiro Inaba | |||
| | 1996/09/30 | |||
|} | |||
==Staff== | ==Staff== |
Revision as of 23:15, 20 April 2020
“
|
Here comes the strong new hero!
|
„
|
— A phrase used in the series' marketing |
|
Guyferd (七星闘神ガイファード is a Shichisei Tōshin Gaifādo, lit. Seven Star Fighting God Guyferd)Japanese tokusatsu kaiju series co-created by Toho and Capcom that aired Monday nights at 6:30 from April 8, 1996 to September 30, 1996.
Plot
After returning to Japan from his world travels due to hearing that his brother Masato had gone missing, Go Kazama began to search for him. After besting the master of their old Kennoryuu fighting dojo, Go was kidnapped by the evil Crown Corporation to be part of their Guyborg program. Go awoke after his surgery in a containment cell, converted into a cyborg. However, due to the facility's being in a state of emergency due to the escape of Jerks, a Mutian created by the Fallah Virus, Go was able to escape. In the forest surrounding the Crown facility he encountered Takeo Shiroishi, who was being terrorized by Jerks. Despite Go's pacifistic nature he fought to protect Shiroishi. During the battle, Go transformed into Guyferd, a name given by Shiroishi to a state of perfect integration with the Fallah Virus and was able to escape with him. They were quickly approached by two friends of Masato's named Rei and Yu Kujo. They four of them battled many Mutians and were able to locate Masato who had also been transformed into a Guyborg. Masato then revealed to Go that he had always hated thath he was a better fighter than he was, but never wanted to fight and forced Go to fight him after transforming into Deathferd.
Masato perished in the exploding Crown facility, and Go was later faced with Metalferds, Fallah infused Guyborgs like Go himself sent by Zodiac, the true leader of Crown, who was intent on gathering the last remaining samples of Fallah in order to make it rain from the skies and turn everyone on Earth into a Mutian. After Go stopped him and defeated the Metalferds, Zodiac resurrected them using the Gaia-Net, turning them into the Gaia Soldiers. Zodiac sent them out to retrieve the four Key Items that when placed on the Gaia-Net would send the Earth off its axis and by doing so destroy it. In the process of trying to prevent Zodiac from obtaining all of the Key Items, Go lost his life to Django, but was resurrected with a Key Item given to him by his sensei, who lost his life to protect it from another Gaia Soldier. Masato was then revealed to be protecting Go on his travels after faking his death in order to make up for the wrongs he committed against his brother. Guyferd and Deathferd then stormed Zodiac's stronghold and were able to destroy the Gaia-Net, Zodiac, and the stronghold at the expense of their lives, simultaneously cleansing the world of all traces of the Fallah Virus.
Episodes
StaffStaff role on the left, staff member's name on the right.
CastActor's name on the left, character played on the right.
Appearances
GalleryConcept artVideo releasesMerchandise
Trivia
CommentsShowing 10 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators. Loading comments...
|