Peter Jackson's Production Diaries: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
==Content== | ==Content== | ||
The collection's content can be viewed either chronologically or by location where the episode was recorded. The first disc includes an introduction specially recorded by Peter Jackson, and the second includes a featurette on the filmography behind Kong's battle with the V-Rexes. | The collection's content can be viewed either chronologically or by location where the episode was recorded. The first disc includes an introduction specially recorded by Peter Jackson, and the second includes a featurette on the filmography behind Kong's battle with the V-Rexes. | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%; text-align:center;<!-- font-size:small;-->" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="1" | {{tt|No.|Number}} | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="1" | Day | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="1" | Title | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="1" data-sort-type=date| Date | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" | <h6>Production Diaries</h6> | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[Peter Jackson|Peter's]] Welcome" | |||
| | 09/06/[[2004]] | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "The Diner Set" | |||
| | 09/09/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "Rough Seas on Land" | |||
| | 09/13/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "Filming Inside the ''[[Venture]]''" | |||
| | 09/14/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "Denham's Camera" | |||
| | 09/15/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "Plane Spotting" | |||
| | 09/17/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | "Storms on the ''Venture''" | |||
| | 09/21/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | "Animal Droppings" | |||
| | 09/23/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | "Dump Tanks" | |||
| | 09/27/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | "Dump Tanks Part 2" | |||
| | 09/29/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | "Skull Island Preview" | |||
| | 10/01/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | "Lumpy's Galley Tour" | |||
| | 10/05/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | "Clapper Boards" | |||
| | 10/08/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | 27 | |||
| | "Previsualization" | |||
| | 10/12/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | 31 | |||
| | "[[Skull Island]] Rocks" | |||
| | 10/18/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | 33 | |||
| | "Skull Island Shoot" | |||
| | 10/20/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | 36 | |||
| | "Gandalf the Spy" | |||
| | 10/26/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | 40 | |||
| | "The Swamp Set" | |||
| | 11/01/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | 42 | |||
| | "Peter's Kong Collection" | |||
| | 11/03/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | 46 | |||
| | "Is Jack Black 5'4"?" | |||
| | 11/09/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | 48 | |||
| | "Creating Skull Island" | |||
| | 11/11/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | 51 | |||
| | "Location Logistics" | |||
| | 11/16/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | 53 | |||
| | "International Press Junket" | |||
| | 11/18/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 24 | |||
| | 58 | |||
| | "The On-Set Art Department" | |||
| | 11/26/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | 62 | |||
| | "Cameras" | |||
| | 12/02/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | 66 | |||
| | "Journey of a Roll of Film" | |||
| | 12/07/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 27 | |||
| | 68 | |||
| | "Creating [[New York City|New York]] in New Zealand" | |||
| | 12/09/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 28 | |||
| | 70 | |||
| | "Shooting at the Civic Theatre" | |||
| | 12/14/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 29 | |||
| | 73 | |||
| | "Concept Art" | |||
| | 12/17/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | 76 | |||
| | "Happy Holidays!" | |||
| | 12/22/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 27 | |||
| | Production Hiatus | |||
| | "New Year's Message from Peter" | |||
| | 01/19/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 28 | |||
| | 77 | |||
| | "Shooting Begins in New York" | |||
| | 01/24/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 29 | |||
| | 82 | |||
| | "New York Extras" | |||
| | 01/31/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 30 | |||
| | 85 | |||
| | "Vintage Vehicles" | |||
| | 02/03/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 31 | |||
| | 87 | |||
| | "New York Set Dressing" | |||
| | 02/07/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 32 | |||
| | 90 | |||
| | "Sewers and Steam" | |||
| | 02/10/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 32 | |||
| | 92 | |||
| | "Lighting Continuity" | |||
| | 02/14/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 33 | |||
| | 95 | |||
| | "Times Square becomes Herald Square" | |||
| | 02/14/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 34 | |||
| | 97 | |||
| | "Adrien the Stunt Driver" | |||
| | 02/21/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 35 | |||
| | 100 | |||
| | "A Day in the Life of Peter" | |||
| | 02/24/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 36 | |||
| | 103 | |||
| | "Skull Island Miniatures" | |||
| | 03/01/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 37 | |||
| | 105 | |||
| | "Naomi in Kong's Hand" | |||
| | 03/03/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 38 | |||
| | 108 | |||
| | "Hair and Makeup" | |||
| | 03/07/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 39 | |||
| | 110 | |||
| | "Global Partner Summit" | |||
| | 03/09/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 40 | |||
| | 113 | |||
| | "Second Unit" | |||
| | 03/14/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 41 | |||
| | 115 | |||
| | "Sound Recording" | |||
| | 03/16/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 42 | |||
| | 118 | |||
| | "Helldiver Airplanes" | |||
| | 03/21/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 43 | |||
| | 120 | |||
| | "Filming Winds Down" | |||
| | 03/25/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 44 | |||
| | 123 | |||
| | "The Kong Sequels" | |||
| | 04/01/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 45 | |||
| | 125 | |||
| | "Costume Design" | |||
| | 04/03/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 46 | |||
| | 127 | |||
| | "Unit Photography" | |||
| | 04/05/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 47 | |||
| | 129 | |||
| | "[[Andy Serkis|Andy's]] Revenge on the DVD Team" | |||
| | 04/06/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 48 | |||
| | 130 | |||
| | "Peter Calls in Help" | |||
| | 04/07/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 49 | |||
| | 131 | |||
| | "The Last Day" | |||
| | 04/08/2005 | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery widths="120" position="center" captionalign="center" spacing="small"> | <gallery widths="120" position="center" captionalign="center" spacing="small"> |
Revision as of 20:51, 8 March 2023
|
Peter Jackson's Production Diaries were a series of shorts documenting the filming of King Kong, published by the film's director Peter Jackson on the website kongisking.net, where he kept a record of the making of the film. On December 13, 2005 it was released on DVD, retailing at $39.98, although it became available for pre-order on November 8th of the same year.[1] The shorts came in a collectible box, with a certificate of authenticity, four exclusive production art prints, and a color booklet detailing the contents of each video entry. After the release of the DVD, only the Post-Production Diaries were hosted on the website.
Content
The collection's content can be viewed either chronologically or by location where the episode was recorded. The first disc includes an introduction specially recorded by Peter Jackson, and the second includes a featurette on the filmography behind Kong's battle with the V-Rexes.
Episodes
No. | Day | Title | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Production Diaries | |||
1 | 1 | "Peter's Welcome" | 09/06/2004 |
2 | 4 | "The Diner Set" | 09/09/2004 |
3 | 6 | "Rough Seas on Land" | 09/13/2004 |
4 | 7 | "Filming Inside the Venture" | 09/14/2004 |
5 | 8 | "Denham's Camera" | 09/15/2004 |
6 | 10 | "Plane Spotting" | 09/17/2004 |
7 | 12 | "Storms on the Venture" | 09/21/2004 |
8 | 14 | "Animal Droppings" | 09/23/2004 |
9 | 16 | "Dump Tanks" | 09/27/2004 |
10 | 18 | "Dump Tanks Part 2" | 09/29/2004 |
11 | 20 | "Skull Island Preview" | 10/01/2004 |
12 | 22 | "Lumpy's Galley Tour" | 10/05/2004 |
13 | 25 | "Clapper Boards" | 10/08/2004 |
14 | 27 | "Previsualization" | 10/12/2004 |
15 | 31 | "Skull Island Rocks" | 10/18/2004 |
16 | 33 | "Skull Island Shoot" | 10/20/2004 |
17 | 36 | "Gandalf the Spy" | 10/26/2004 |
18 | 40 | "The Swamp Set" | 11/01/2004 |
19 | 42 | "Peter's Kong Collection" | 11/03/2004 |
20 | 46 | "Is Jack Black 5'4"?" | 11/09/2004 |
21 | 48 | "Creating Skull Island" | 11/11/2004 |
22 | 51 | "Location Logistics" | 11/16/2004 |
23 | 53 | "International Press Junket" | 11/18/2004 |
24 | 58 | "The On-Set Art Department" | 11/26/2004 |
25 | 62 | "Cameras" | 12/02/2004 |
26 | 66 | "Journey of a Roll of Film" | 12/07/2004 |
27 | 68 | "Creating New York in New Zealand" | 12/09/2004 |
28 | 70 | "Shooting at the Civic Theatre" | 12/14/2004 |
29 | 73 | "Concept Art" | 12/17/2004 |
26 | 76 | "Happy Holidays!" | 12/22/2004 |
27 | Production Hiatus | "New Year's Message from Peter" | 01/19/2005 |
28 | 77 | "Shooting Begins in New York" | 01/24/2005 |
29 | 82 | "New York Extras" | 01/31/2005 |
30 | 85 | "Vintage Vehicles" | 02/03/2005 |
31 | 87 | "New York Set Dressing" | 02/07/2005 |
32 | 90 | "Sewers and Steam" | 02/10/2005 |
32 | 92 | "Lighting Continuity" | 02/14/2005 |
33 | 95 | "Times Square becomes Herald Square" | 02/14/2005 |
34 | 97 | "Adrien the Stunt Driver" | 02/21/2005 |
35 | 100 | "A Day in the Life of Peter" | 02/24/2005 |
36 | 103 | "Skull Island Miniatures" | 03/01/2005 |
37 | 105 | "Naomi in Kong's Hand" | 03/03/2005 |
38 | 108 | "Hair and Makeup" | 03/07/2005 |
39 | 110 | "Global Partner Summit" | 03/09/2005 |
40 | 113 | "Second Unit" | 03/14/2005 |
41 | 115 | "Sound Recording" | 03/16/2005 |
42 | 118 | "Helldiver Airplanes" | 03/21/2005 |
43 | 120 | "Filming Winds Down" | 03/25/2005 |
44 | 123 | "The Kong Sequels" | 04/01/2005 |
45 | 125 | "Costume Design" | 04/03/2005 |
46 | 127 | "Unit Photography" | 04/05/2005 |
47 | 129 | "Andy's Revenge on the DVD Team" | 04/06/2005 |
48 | 130 | "Peter Calls in Help" | 04/07/2005 |
49 | 131 | "The Last Day" | 04/08/2005 |
Gallery
References
This is a list of references for Peter Jackson's Production Diaries. These citations are used to identify the reliable sources on which this article is based. These references appear inside articles in the form of superscript numbers, which look like this: [1]
Comments
Showing 4 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators.