Peter Jackson's Production Diaries: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox Series | ||
|type1 | |type1 =Black | ||
|type2 | |type2 =Electric | ||
| | |name =''Peter Jackson's Production Diaries'' | ||
| | |dt =''Peter Jackson's Production Diaries'' (web 2004-2005) | ||
|image =Production Diaries 1.jpg | |||
|aired =September 6, [[2004]] -<br>December 17, [[2005]] | |||
| | |director = | ||
| | |producer = | ||
|director | |writer = | ||
|producer | |composer = | ||
|writer | |funded = | ||
|composer | |produced = | ||
|distributor =[[Universal Pictures]] | |distributor =[[Universal Pictures]] (DVD) | ||
|rating | |rating = | ||
| | |genre = | ||
| | |episodes =90 (total); 54 (Production),<br>36 (Post-Production) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Peter Jackson's Production Diaries''' | '''''Peter Jackson's Production Diaries''''' is a series of shorts documenting the filming of [[2005]]'s ''[[King Kong (2005 film)|King Kong]]''. They were published by the film's director [[Peter Jackson]] on the website [http://www.kongisking.net/index.shtml kongisking.net], where he kept a record of the making of the film. On December 13, 2005, they were released on DVD, retailing at $39.98.<ref name="Release Information">[[File:PD ad.jpg|200px]]</ref> The shorts came in a collectible box with a certificate of authenticity, four exclusive production art prints, and a color booklet detailing the contents of each video entry. After the release of the DVD, only the Post-Production Diaries remained hosted on the website. | ||
{{TOC}} | {{TOC}} | ||
==Content== | ==Content== | ||
The collection's content can be viewed either chronologically or by location where the episode was recorded. The first disc includes an introduction specially recorded by Peter Jackson, and the second includes a featurette on the filmography behind Kong's battle with the V-Rexes. | The collection's content can be viewed either chronologically or by location where the episode was recorded. The first disc includes an introduction specially recorded by Peter Jackson, and the second includes a featurette on the filmography behind Kong's battle with the V-Rexes. | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%; text-align:center;<!-- font-size:small;-->" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="1" | {{tt|No.|Number}} | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="1" | Day | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="1" | Title | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="1" data-sort-type=date| Date | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" | <h6>Production Diaries</h6> | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[Peter Jackson|Peter's]] Welcome" | |||
| | 09/06/[[2004]] | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "The Diner Set" | |||
| | 09/09/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "Rough Seas on Land" | |||
| | 09/13/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "Filming Inside the ''[[Venture]]''" | |||
| | 09/14/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "Denham's Camera" | |||
| | 09/15/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "Plane Spotting" | |||
| | 09/17/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | "Storms on the ''Venture''" | |||
| | 09/21/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | "Animal Droppings" | |||
| | 09/23/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | "Dump Tanks" | |||
| | 09/27/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | "Dump Tanks Part 2" | |||
| | 09/29/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | "Skull Island Preview" | |||
| | 10/01/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | "Lumpy's Galley Tour" | |||
| | 10/05/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | "Clapper Boards" | |||
| | 10/08/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | 27 | |||
| | "Previsualization" | |||
| | 10/12/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | 31 | |||
| | "[[Skull Island]] Rocks" | |||
| | 10/18/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | 33 | |||
| | "Skull Island Shoot" | |||
| | 10/20/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | 36 | |||
| | "Gandalf the Spy" | |||
| | 10/26/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | 40 | |||
| | "The Swamp Set" | |||
| | 11/01/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | 42 | |||
| | "Peter's Kong Collection" | |||
| | 11/03/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | 46 | |||
| | "Is Jack Black 5'4"?" | |||
| | 11/09/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | 48 | |||
| | "Creating Skull Island" | |||
| | 11/11/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | 51 | |||
| | "Location Logistics" | |||
| | 11/16/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | 53 | |||
| | "International Press Junket" | |||
| | 11/18/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 24 | |||
| | 58 | |||
| | "The On-Set Art Department" | |||
| | 11/26/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | 62 | |||
| | "Cameras" | |||
| | 12/02/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | 66 | |||
| | "Journey of a Roll of Film" | |||
| | 12/07/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 27 | |||
| | 68 | |||
| | "Creating [[New York City|New York]] in New Zealand" | |||
| | 12/09/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 28 | |||
| | 70 | |||
| | "Shooting at the Civic Theatre" | |||
| | 12/14/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 29 | |||
| | 73 | |||
| | "Concept Art" | |||
| | 12/17/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 30 | |||
| | 76 | |||
| | "Happy Holidays!" | |||
| | 12/22/2004 | |||
|- | |||
| | 31 | |||
| | Hiatus | |||
| | "New Year's Message from Peter" | |||
| | 01/19/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 32 | |||
| | 77 | |||
| | "Shooting Begins in New York" | |||
| | 01/24/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 33 | |||
| | 82 | |||
| | "New York Extras" | |||
| | 01/31/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 34 | |||
| | 85 | |||
| | "Vintage Vehicles" | |||
| | 02/03/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 35 | |||
| | 87 | |||
| | "New York Set Dressing" | |||
| | 02/07/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 36 | |||
| | 90 | |||
| | "Sewers and Steam" | |||
| | 02/10/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 37 | |||
| | 92 | |||
| | "Lighting Continuity" | |||
| | 02/14/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 38 | |||
| | 95 | |||
| | "Times Square becomes Herald Square" | |||
| | 02/14/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 39 | |||
| | 97 | |||
| | "Adrien the Stunt Driver" | |||
| | 02/21/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 40 | |||
| | 100 | |||
| | "A Day in the Life of Peter" | |||
| | 02/24/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 41 | |||
| | 103 | |||
| | "Skull Island Miniatures" | |||
| | 03/01/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 42 | |||
| | 105 | |||
| | "Naomi in Kong's Hand" | |||
| | 03/03/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 43 | |||
| | 108 | |||
| | "Hair and Makeup" | |||
| | 03/07/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 44 | |||
| | 110 | |||
| | "Global Partner Summit" | |||
| | 03/09/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 45 | |||
| | 113 | |||
| | "Second Unit" | |||
| | 03/14/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 46 | |||
| | 115 | |||
| | "Sound Recording" | |||
| | 03/16/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 47 | |||
| | 118 | |||
| | "Helldiver Airplanes" | |||
| | 03/21/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 48 | |||
| | 120 | |||
| | "Filming Winds Down" | |||
| | 03/25/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 49 | |||
| | 123 | |||
| | "The Kong Sequels" | |||
| | 04/01/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 50 | |||
| | 125 | |||
| | "Costume Design" | |||
| | 04/03/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 51 | |||
| | 127 | |||
| | "Unit Photography" | |||
| | 04/05/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 52 | |||
| | 129 | |||
| | "[[Andy Serkis|Andy's]] Revenge on the DVD Team" | |||
| | 04/06/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 53 | |||
| | 130 | |||
| | "Peter Calls in Help" | |||
| | 04/07/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 54 | |||
| | 131 | |||
| | "The Last Day" | |||
| | 04/08/2005 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" | <h6>Post-Production Diaries</h6> | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | 134 | |||
| | "33 Weeks to Go!" | |||
| | 04/29/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | 135 | |||
| | "32 Weeks to Go!" | |||
| | 05/06/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | 136 | |||
| | "31 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 05/12/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | 137 | |||
| | "30 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 05/20/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | 138 | |||
| | "29 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 05/27/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | 139 | |||
| | "28 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 06/03/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | 140 | |||
| | "27 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 06/10/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | 141 | |||
| | "26 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 06/17/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | 142 | |||
| | "25 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 06/24/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | 143 | |||
| | "24 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 07/02/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | 144 | |||
| | "23 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 07/08/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | 145 | |||
| | "22 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 07/15/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | 146 | |||
| | "21 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 07/22/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | 147 | |||
| | "20 Weeks to Go (Pick Ups Day 1)" | |||
| | 07/29/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | 147 | |||
| | "Pick Ups Day 4" | |||
| | 08/02/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | 148 | |||
| | "19 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 08/05/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | 149 | |||
| | "Last Day of Pick Ups!" | |||
| | 08/09/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | 149 | |||
| | "18 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 08/12/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | 150 | |||
| | "17 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 08/21/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | 151 | |||
| | "16 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 08/26/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | 152 | |||
| | "15 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 09/02/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | 153 | |||
| | "14 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 09/09/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | 154 | |||
| | "13 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 09/16/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 24 | |||
| | 155 | |||
| | "12 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 09/23/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | 156 | |||
| | "11 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 09/30/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | 157 | |||
| | "10 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 10/07/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 27 | |||
| | 158 | |||
| | "9 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 10/14/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 28 | |||
| | 159 | |||
| | "8 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 11/02/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 29 | |||
| | 160 | |||
| | "7 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 10/29/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 30 | |||
| | 161 | |||
| | "6 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 11/04/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 31 | |||
| | 162 | |||
| | "5 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 11/11/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 32 | |||
| | 163 | |||
| | "4 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 11/19/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 33 | |||
| | 164 | |||
| | "3 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 11/26/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 34 | |||
| | 165 | |||
| | "2 Weeks to Go" | |||
| | 12/03/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 35 | |||
| | 166 | |||
| | "1 Week to Go - The Penultimate PPD!" | |||
| | 12/11/2005 | |||
|- | |||
| | 36 | |||
| | 167 | |||
| | "The Last Production Diary!" | |||
| | 12/17/2005 | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery widths="120" position="center" captionalign="center" spacing="small"> | <gallery widths="120" position="center" captionalign="center" spacing="small"> | ||
PD ad.jpg|An advert for the set | |||
Production Diaries 1.jpg|The external box | Production Diaries 1.jpg|The external box | ||
Production Diaries 2.jpg|The internal box | Production Diaries 2.jpg|The internal box | ||
Line 32: | Line 492: | ||
Production Diaries 5.jpg|The guidebook | Production Diaries 5.jpg|The guidebook | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*[[Peter Jackson]] later published production diaries during the filming of his ''The Hobbit'' trilogy on his YouTube channel. | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} | ||
{{Kaiju Shows}} | |||
{{Comments}} | {{Comments}} | ||
{{Era| | {{Era|UNI|TV}} |
Latest revision as of 17:04, 21 July 2023
|
Peter Jackson's Production Diaries is a series of shorts documenting the filming of 2005's King Kong. They were published by the film's director Peter Jackson on the website kongisking.net, where he kept a record of the making of the film. On December 13, 2005, they were released on DVD, retailing at $39.98.[1] The shorts came in a collectible box with a certificate of authenticity, four exclusive production art prints, and a color booklet detailing the contents of each video entry. After the release of the DVD, only the Post-Production Diaries remained hosted on the website.
Content
The collection's content can be viewed either chronologically or by location where the episode was recorded. The first disc includes an introduction specially recorded by Peter Jackson, and the second includes a featurette on the filmography behind Kong's battle with the V-Rexes.
Episodes
No. | Day | Title | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Production Diaries | |||
1 | 1 | "Peter's Welcome" | 09/06/2004 |
2 | 4 | "The Diner Set" | 09/09/2004 |
3 | 6 | "Rough Seas on Land" | 09/13/2004 |
4 | 7 | "Filming Inside the Venture" | 09/14/2004 |
5 | 8 | "Denham's Camera" | 09/15/2004 |
6 | 10 | "Plane Spotting" | 09/17/2004 |
7 | 12 | "Storms on the Venture" | 09/21/2004 |
8 | 14 | "Animal Droppings" | 09/23/2004 |
9 | 16 | "Dump Tanks" | 09/27/2004 |
10 | 18 | "Dump Tanks Part 2" | 09/29/2004 |
11 | 20 | "Skull Island Preview" | 10/01/2004 |
12 | 22 | "Lumpy's Galley Tour" | 10/05/2004 |
13 | 25 | "Clapper Boards" | 10/08/2004 |
14 | 27 | "Previsualization" | 10/12/2004 |
15 | 31 | "Skull Island Rocks" | 10/18/2004 |
16 | 33 | "Skull Island Shoot" | 10/20/2004 |
17 | 36 | "Gandalf the Spy" | 10/26/2004 |
18 | 40 | "The Swamp Set" | 11/01/2004 |
19 | 42 | "Peter's Kong Collection" | 11/03/2004 |
20 | 46 | "Is Jack Black 5'4"?" | 11/09/2004 |
21 | 48 | "Creating Skull Island" | 11/11/2004 |
22 | 51 | "Location Logistics" | 11/16/2004 |
23 | 53 | "International Press Junket" | 11/18/2004 |
24 | 58 | "The On-Set Art Department" | 11/26/2004 |
25 | 62 | "Cameras" | 12/02/2004 |
26 | 66 | "Journey of a Roll of Film" | 12/07/2004 |
27 | 68 | "Creating New York in New Zealand" | 12/09/2004 |
28 | 70 | "Shooting at the Civic Theatre" | 12/14/2004 |
29 | 73 | "Concept Art" | 12/17/2004 |
30 | 76 | "Happy Holidays!" | 12/22/2004 |
31 | Hiatus | "New Year's Message from Peter" | 01/19/2005 |
32 | 77 | "Shooting Begins in New York" | 01/24/2005 |
33 | 82 | "New York Extras" | 01/31/2005 |
34 | 85 | "Vintage Vehicles" | 02/03/2005 |
35 | 87 | "New York Set Dressing" | 02/07/2005 |
36 | 90 | "Sewers and Steam" | 02/10/2005 |
37 | 92 | "Lighting Continuity" | 02/14/2005 |
38 | 95 | "Times Square becomes Herald Square" | 02/14/2005 |
39 | 97 | "Adrien the Stunt Driver" | 02/21/2005 |
40 | 100 | "A Day in the Life of Peter" | 02/24/2005 |
41 | 103 | "Skull Island Miniatures" | 03/01/2005 |
42 | 105 | "Naomi in Kong's Hand" | 03/03/2005 |
43 | 108 | "Hair and Makeup" | 03/07/2005 |
44 | 110 | "Global Partner Summit" | 03/09/2005 |
45 | 113 | "Second Unit" | 03/14/2005 |
46 | 115 | "Sound Recording" | 03/16/2005 |
47 | 118 | "Helldiver Airplanes" | 03/21/2005 |
48 | 120 | "Filming Winds Down" | 03/25/2005 |
49 | 123 | "The Kong Sequels" | 04/01/2005 |
50 | 125 | "Costume Design" | 04/03/2005 |
51 | 127 | "Unit Photography" | 04/05/2005 |
52 | 129 | "Andy's Revenge on the DVD Team" | 04/06/2005 |
53 | 130 | "Peter Calls in Help" | 04/07/2005 |
54 | 131 | "The Last Day" | 04/08/2005 |
Post-Production Diaries | |||
1 | 134 | "33 Weeks to Go!" | 04/29/2005 |
2 | 135 | "32 Weeks to Go!" | 05/06/2005 |
3 | 136 | "31 Weeks to Go" | 05/12/2005 |
4 | 137 | "30 Weeks to Go" | 05/20/2005 |
5 | 138 | "29 Weeks to Go" | 05/27/2005 |
6 | 139 | "28 Weeks to Go" | 06/03/2005 |
7 | 140 | "27 Weeks to Go" | 06/10/2005 |
8 | 141 | "26 Weeks to Go" | 06/17/2005 |
9 | 142 | "25 Weeks to Go" | 06/24/2005 |
10 | 143 | "24 Weeks to Go" | 07/02/2005 |
11 | 144 | "23 Weeks to Go" | 07/08/2005 |
12 | 145 | "22 Weeks to Go" | 07/15/2005 |
13 | 146 | "21 Weeks to Go" | 07/22/2005 |
14 | 147 | "20 Weeks to Go (Pick Ups Day 1)" | 07/29/2005 |
15 | 147 | "Pick Ups Day 4" | 08/02/2005 |
16 | 148 | "19 Weeks to Go" | 08/05/2005 |
17 | 149 | "Last Day of Pick Ups!" | 08/09/2005 |
18 | 149 | "18 Weeks to Go" | 08/12/2005 |
19 | 150 | "17 Weeks to Go" | 08/21/2005 |
20 | 151 | "16 Weeks to Go" | 08/26/2005 |
21 | 152 | "15 Weeks to Go" | 09/02/2005 |
22 | 153 | "14 Weeks to Go" | 09/09/2005 |
23 | 154 | "13 Weeks to Go" | 09/16/2005 |
24 | 155 | "12 Weeks to Go" | 09/23/2005 |
25 | 156 | "11 Weeks to Go" | 09/30/2005 |
26 | 157 | "10 Weeks to Go" | 10/07/2005 |
27 | 158 | "9 Weeks to Go" | 10/14/2005 |
28 | 159 | "8 Weeks to Go" | 11/02/2005 |
29 | 160 | "7 Weeks to Go" | 10/29/2005 |
30 | 161 | "6 Weeks to Go" | 11/04/2005 |
31 | 162 | "5 Weeks to Go" | 11/11/2005 |
32 | 163 | "4 Weeks to Go" | 11/19/2005 |
33 | 164 | "3 Weeks to Go" | 11/26/2005 |
34 | 165 | "2 Weeks to Go" | 12/03/2005 |
35 | 166 | "1 Week to Go - The Penultimate PPD!" | 12/11/2005 |
36 | 167 | "The Last Production Diary!" | 12/17/2005 |
Gallery
Trivia
- Peter Jackson later published production diaries during the filming of his The Hobbit trilogy on his YouTube channel.
References
This is a list of references for Peter Jackson's Production Diaries. These citations are used to identify the reliable sources on which this article is based. These references appear inside articles in the form of superscript numbers, which look like this: [1]
Comments
Showing 4 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators.