Submersion of Japan: Television Series: Difference between revisions
(→Staff: Fixing comments section., replaced: {{Era → {{Comments}} {{Era) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Series | {{Infobox Series | ||
|type1 = | |type1 =Black | ||
|type2 =Fire | |type2 =Fire | ||
|image =Submersion of Japan TV title card.png | |||
|image = | |||
|dt =''Submersion of Japan: Television Series'' (1974-75) | |dt =''Submersion of Japan: Television Series'' (1974-75) | ||
|name =''Submersion of Japan: Television Series'' | |name =''Submersion of Japan: Television Series'' | ||
|producer =Susumu Saito<br>Hitoshi Ogura<br>Yoji Hashimoto<br>Takao Yasuda | |producer =Susumu Saito<br>Hitoshi Ogura<br>Yoji Hashimoto<br>Takao Yasuda | ||
|distributor =[[Toho]] | |distributor =[[Toho]] | ||
|genre =Drama | |genre =Drama, disaster, [[tokusatsu|special effects]] | ||
|aired =October 6, [[1974]] - March 30, [[1975]] | |aired =October 6, [[1974]] - March 30, [[1975]] | ||
|channel =TBS TV | |channel =TBS TV | ||
|episodes =26 | |episodes =26 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Submersion of Japan: Television Series''''' {{Nihongo|日本沈没 | {{Expand}} | ||
'''''Submersion of Japan''''' {{Nihongo|日本沈没|Nihon Chinbotsu}}, later released to home video as '''''Submersion of Japan: Television Series''''' {{Nihongo|日本沈没 TELEVISION SERIES|Nihon Chinbotsu Terebijon Shirīzu}}, is a [[Japan]]ese [[tokusatsu]] drama [[:Category:Television Series|series]] co-produced by [[Toho Eizo Bijutsu|Toho Eizo]] and TBS that aired from October 6, [[1974]] to March 30, [[1975]]. Adapted from Sakyo Komatsu's 1973 novel ''Japan Sinks'', it is a sequel to the Toho Eizo-produced film ''[[Submersion of Japan]]''. Following the conclusion of the series' broadcast, a 90-minute movie compiled from various episodes was aired on December 31, 1975. | |||
{{TOC}} | {{TOC}} | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%; text-align:center;<!-- font-size:small;-->" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Episode {{tt|no.|Number}} | |||
! scope="col"| Title | |||
! scope="col"| Director(s) | |||
! scope="col"| Writer(s) | |||
! scope="col"| Air date | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "The Raging Sea" | |||
| | [[Jun Fukuda]] | |||
| rowspan="4"| Yuichiro Yamane | |||
| | 1974/10/06 | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | "Undersea Torrent" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Kiyoshi Nishimura | |||
| | 1974/10/13 | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | "White Fissure" | |||
| | 1974/10/20 | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "When the Sea Turns Violent" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Takashi Nagano | |||
| | 1974/10/27 | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | "The Island is Sinking" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Shukei Nagasaka | |||
| | 1974/11/03 | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "The Earth Wails in Sorrow" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Kiyoshi Nishimura | |||
| | 1974/11/10 | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "A Black Tornado, the Fang of the Sky" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Yuichiro Yamane | |||
| | 1974/11/17 | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "The Furious Stream" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Eizo Yamagiwa | |||
| | 1974/11/24 | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | "Mystery of the Undersea Cave" | |||
| | Toshiro Ishido | |||
| | 1974/12/01 | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "The Aso Firefall" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Minoru Kanaya | |||
| | Shukei Nagasaka | |||
| | 1974/12/08 | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | "An Aurora Over Kyoto!!" | |||
| rowspan="3"| Yuichiro Yamane | |||
| | 1974/12/15 | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | "Kyoto is in Danger" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Tadashi Mafune | |||
| | 1974/12/22 | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | "Kyoto Crumbles" | |||
| | 1974/12/29 | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | "The Love of Tomorrow" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Takashi Nagano | |||
| rowspan="2"| Shukei Nagasaka | |||
| | 1975/01/05 | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | "The Oil Platform Explodes" | |||
| | 1975/01/12 | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | "Kagoshima Bay SOS!" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Eizo Yamagiwa | |||
| rowspan="3"| Yuichiro Yamane | |||
| | 1975/01/19 | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | "Amakusa Vanished!" | |||
| | 1975/01/26 | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | "Crisis Approaches Ogouchi Dam" | |||
| | Kiyoshi Nishimura | |||
| | 1975/02/02 | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | "Farewell, Hakodate" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Minoru Kanaya | |||
| rowspan="3"| Shukei Nagasaka | |||
| | 1975/02/09 | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | "Hokkaido Sinks" | |||
| | 1975/02/16 | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | "Flame Spreads Through Izu Oshima" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Takashi Nagano | |||
| | 1975/02/23 | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | "The Japanese Islands Break Apart" | |||
| rowspan="5"| Yuichiro Yamane | |||
| | 1975/03/02 | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | "Kamakura Disappeared into the Sea" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Minoru Kanaya | |||
| | 1975/03/09 | |||
|- | |||
| | 24 | |||
| | "Get Out, People of Tokyo" | |||
| | 1975/03/16 | |||
|- | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | "Ah! Tokyo is Sinking" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Jun Fukuda | |||
| | 1975/03/23 | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | "Tokyo's Final Day" | |||
| | 1975/03/30 | |||
|} | |||
==Staff== | ==Staff== | ||
{{Staffs | {{Staffs |
Revision as of 22:25, 30 January 2021
|
Please help improve this article by contributing useful information or discussing ideas on its talk page. |
Submersion of Japan (日本沈没, later released to home video as Submersion of Japan: Television Series Nihon Chinbotsu) (日本沈没 TELEVISION SERIES, is a Nihon Chinbotsu Terebijon Shirīzu)Japanese tokusatsu drama series co-produced by Toho Eizo and TBS that aired from October 6, 1974 to March 30, 1975. Adapted from Sakyo Komatsu's 1973 novel Japan Sinks, it is a sequel to the Toho Eizo-produced film Submersion of Japan. Following the conclusion of the series' broadcast, a 90-minute movie compiled from various episodes was aired on December 31, 1975.
Episodes
Episode no. | Title | Director(s) | Writer(s) | Air date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | "The Raging Sea" | Jun Fukuda | Yuichiro Yamane | 1974/10/06 |
2 | "Undersea Torrent" | Kiyoshi Nishimura | 1974/10/13 | |
3 | "White Fissure" | 1974/10/20 | ||
4 | "When the Sea Turns Violent" | Takashi Nagano | 1974/10/27 | |
5 | "The Island is Sinking" | Shukei Nagasaka | 1974/11/03 | |
6 | "The Earth Wails in Sorrow" | Kiyoshi Nishimura | 1974/11/10 | |
7 | "A Black Tornado, the Fang of the Sky" | Yuichiro Yamane | 1974/11/17 | |
8 | "The Furious Stream" | Eizo Yamagiwa | 1974/11/24 | |
9 | "Mystery of the Undersea Cave" | Toshiro Ishido | 1974/12/01 | |
10 | "The Aso Firefall" | Minoru Kanaya | Shukei Nagasaka | 1974/12/08 |
11 | "An Aurora Over Kyoto!!" | Yuichiro Yamane | 1974/12/15 | |
12 | "Kyoto is in Danger" | Tadashi Mafune | 1974/12/22 | |
13 | "Kyoto Crumbles" | 1974/12/29 | ||
14 | "The Love of Tomorrow" | Takashi Nagano | Shukei Nagasaka | 1975/01/05 |
15 | "The Oil Platform Explodes" | 1975/01/12 | ||
16 | "Kagoshima Bay SOS!" | Eizo Yamagiwa | Yuichiro Yamane | 1975/01/19 |
17 | "Amakusa Vanished!" | 1975/01/26 | ||
18 | "Crisis Approaches Ogouchi Dam" | Kiyoshi Nishimura | 1975/02/02 | |
19 | "Farewell, Hakodate" | Minoru Kanaya | Shukei Nagasaka | 1975/02/09 |
20 | "Hokkaido Sinks" | 1975/02/16 | ||
21 | "Flame Spreads Through Izu Oshima" | Takashi Nagano | 1975/02/23 | |
22 | "The Japanese Islands Break Apart" | Yuichiro Yamane | 1975/03/02 | |
23 | "Kamakura Disappeared into the Sea" | Minoru Kanaya | 1975/03/09 | |
24 | "Get Out, People of Tokyo" | 1975/03/16 | ||
25 | "Ah! Tokyo is Sinking" | Jun Fukuda | 1975/03/23 | |
26 | "Tokyo's Final Day" | 1975/03/30 |
Staff
Staff role on the left, staff member's name on the right.
- Directed by Takashi Nagano, Minoru Kanaya, Jun Fukuda, Kiyoshi Nishimura, Eizo Yamagiwa, and Tadashi Mabune
- Written by Yuichiro Yamane, Hideka Nagasaka, and Toshiro Ishido
- Produced by Susumu Saito, Hitoshi Ogura, Yoji Hashimoto, and Takao Yasuda
- Music by Kenjiro Hirose
Comments
Showing 7 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators.