Daimajin Kanon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
And so Kanon, along with the aid of some eclectic guardian spirits, begins a slow journey to pull herself out of her depression and rediscover both her dream of becoming a singer and her faith in humanity. But time is running out, as the demonic hordes have begun to possess people to lay the groundwork for their main invasion, and only Bujin has the power to save the world. | And so Kanon, along with the aid of some eclectic guardian spirits, begins a slow journey to pull herself out of her depression and rediscover both her dream of becoming a singer and her faith in humanity. But time is running out, as the demonic hordes have begun to possess people to lay the groundwork for their main invasion, and only Bujin has the power to save the world. | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{{col-begin}} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%; text-align:center;<!-- font-size:small;-->" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Episode {{tt|no.|Number}} | |||
! scope="col" | Title | |||
! scope="col" | Director(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Writer(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Air date | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[Distant Song]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Taro Sakamoto | |||
| rowspan="4" | Shinji Oishi, Ai Sumikawa | |||
| | 2010/04/02 | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | "[[His Sound]]" | |||
| | 2010/04/09 | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | "[[Warm Widow]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Nobuhiro Suzumura | |||
| | 2010/04/16 | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "[[Indulgent Drink]]" | |||
| | 2010/04/23 | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | "[[Rushed Favor]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Atsushi Shimizu | |||
| rowspan="2" | Naruhisa Arakawa | |||
| | 2010/04/30 | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "[[More Warmth]]" | |||
| | 2010/05/07 | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "[[Hidden Song]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Taro Sakamoto | |||
| rowspan="2" | Shinsuke Onishi | |||
| | 2010/05/14 | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "[[Swirling Sound]]" | |||
| | 2010/05/21 | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | "[[Summer Sound]]" | |||
| | Yasuhiro Omine | |||
| | Miyuki Sekiguchi | |||
| | 2010/06/04 | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "[[No Work]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Nobuhiro Suzumura | |||
| rowspan="2" | Naruhisa Arakawa | |||
| | 2010/06/11 | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | "[[Warm Regrets]]" | |||
| | 2010/06/18 | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | "[[Of Obligation]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Takuji Kitamura | |||
| rowspan="2" | Shinji Oishi | |||
| | 2010/06/25 | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | "[[Decoy Grudge]]" | |||
| | 2010/07/02 | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | "[[Confused Sound]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Taro Sakamoto | |||
| rowspan="2" | Naruhisa Arakawa | |||
| | 2010/07/09 | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | "[[Flower Sound]]" | |||
| | 2010/07/16 | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | "[[Valued Sound]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Nobuhiro Suzumura | |||
| rowspan="2" | Shinsuke Onishi | |||
| | 2010/07/23 | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | "[[Restrained Sound]]" | |||
| | 2010/07/30 | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | "[[United Distance]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Atsushi Shimizu | |||
| rowspan="2" | Naruhisa Arakawa | |||
| | 2010/08/06 | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | "[[Bold Warmth]]" | |||
| | 2010/08/13 | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | "[[Dry Sound]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Kei Era | |||
| rowspan="2" | Shinsuke Onishi | |||
| | 2010/08/20 | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | "[[Beautiful Sound]]" | |||
| | 2010/08/27 | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | "[[Passing Warmth]]" | |||
| | Yasuhiro Omine | |||
| | Miyuki Sekiguchi | |||
| | 2010/09/03 | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | "[[Ring Factor]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Nobuhiro Suzumura | |||
| rowspan="4" | Shinji Oishi | |||
| | 2010/09/10 | |||
|- | |||
| | 24 | |||
| | "[[Colorful Hem]]" | |||
| | 2010/09/17 | |||
|- | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | "[[Difficult Distance]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Taro Sakamoto | |||
| | 2010/09/24 | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | "[[Promised Sound]]" | |||
| | 2010/10/01 | |||
|} | |||
==Staff== | ==Staff== | ||
{{Staffs | {{Staffs |
Revision as of 00:40, 15 June 2021
Daimajin | |||||||
|
|
|
|
Daimajin Kanon (大魔神カノン is a Daimajin Kanon)Japanese tokusatsu drama series produced by the Daimajin Kanon Production Committee that aired from April 2 to October 1, 2010.
Plot
Kanon Mikazaki is a young student who moves to Tokyo with the dream of becoming a singer, but is left heartbroken after her ambitious boyfriend betrays her by stealing a treasured family song and using it to propel himself to instant stardom. Falling into a deep depression, Kanon is suddenly approached by a spirit who reveals an unbelievable fate: that Kanon and her family song are the key to summoning an ancient guardian known as Bujin, whose presence is desperately needed to fight against a coming onslaught of demons. The problem is that the song is one of love and happiness, and the magic is only effective if Kanon sings with all of her heart.
And so Kanon, along with the aid of some eclectic guardian spirits, begins a slow journey to pull herself out of her depression and rediscover both her dream of becoming a singer and her faith in humanity. But time is running out, as the demonic hordes have begun to possess people to lay the groundwork for their main invasion, and only Bujin has the power to save the world.
Episodes
StaffStaff role on the left, staff member's name on the right.
CastActor's name on the left, character played on the right.
Appearances
Video releasesKadokawa DVDs (2010-11)
Kadokawa Blu-rays (2010-11)
GalleryVideo releasesTrivia
External links
CommentsShowing 10 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators. Loading comments...
|