Megaloman (series): Difference between revisions
(→Monsters: Fixing comments section., replaced: {{Era → {{Comments}} {{Era) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|type1 =Fire | |type1 =Fire | ||
|type2 =Red | |type2 =Red | ||
|dt =''Megaloman'' (1979) | |dt =''Megaloman'' (1979) | ||
|name =''Megaloman'' | |name =''Megaloman'' | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
|caption =Megaloman title sequence | |caption =Megaloman title sequence | ||
|distributor =[[Toho]] | |distributor =[[Toho]] | ||
|genre =[[:Category:Kyodai Hero|Kyodai | |genre =[[:Category:Kyodai Hero|Kyodai hero]] | ||
|aired =May 7 | |aired =May 7 - December 24, 1979 | ||
|channel =Fuji TV | |channel =Fuji TV | ||
|episodes =31 | |episodes =31 | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Expand}} | |||
'''''Megaloman''''' {{Nihongo|メガロマン|Megaroman}} is a [[Japan]]ese [[tokusatsu]] [[kaiju]] [[:Category:Television Series|series]] produced by [[Toho]] that ran from May 7 to December 24, [[1979]]. | '''''Megaloman''''' {{Nihongo|メガロマン|Megaroman}} is a [[Japan]]ese [[tokusatsu]] [[kaiju]] [[:Category:Television Series|series]] produced by [[Toho]] that ran from May 7 to December 24, [[1979]]. | ||
After episode 13, the show's title was changed to '''''Flaming Superman Megaloman''''' {{Nihongo|炎の超人メガロマン|Honō no Chōjin Megaroman}}. | |||
{{TOC}} | {{TOC}} | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{Stub|section}} | {{Stub|section}} | ||
At an unknown position in space, a planet existed known as [[Rosetta]], home to two coexisting tribes: the [[Black Star Tribe|Black Star]]s and [[Mane Tribe|Mane]]s. These two tribes were lifelong rivals, transforming Rosetta in to a battleground. Meanwhile, an astronaut from planet [[Earth]] became lost in space and eventually arrived on Rosetta. There, the man fell in love with a Mane woman named [[Rosemary]], and the two married. Rosemary then later gave birth to twins, who became separated at age 3 by a huge ethnic conflict between the tribes, ending in Rosetta falling under full Black Star control. Unbeknownst to the family, a Black Star named [[Supreme Ruler Smeller|Smeller]] had kidnapped the boy and began raising him as his own. During his time on Rosetta, the Earthly man acquired special bracelets which transforms him into a superhero named [[Megaloman]]. He attempted to fight against the Black Star but was presumed dead, with his bracelets being passed on to one of his sons. The Black Stars then set their sights on Earth, the planet which Rosemary and her son Takashi had planned on fleeing to. Fleeing to Earth as planned, Rosemary trained her son in martial arts. With this training combined with Takashi's father's Megaloman bracelets, Takashi was entrusted with protecting Earth from the Black Stars, who had then appointed a new commander named [[Captain Dagger]]. | At an unknown position in space, a planet existed known as [[Rosetta]], home to two coexisting tribes: the [[Black Star Tribe|Black Star]]s and [[Mane Tribe|Mane]]s. These two tribes were lifelong rivals, transforming Rosetta in to a battleground. Meanwhile, an astronaut from planet [[Earth]] became lost in space and eventually arrived on Rosetta. There, the man fell in love with a Mane woman named [[Rosemary]], and the two married. Rosemary then later gave birth to twins, who became separated at age 3 by a huge ethnic conflict between the tribes, ending in Rosetta falling under full Black Star control. Unbeknownst to the family, a Black Star named [[Supreme Ruler Smeller|Smeller]] had kidnapped the boy and began raising him as his own. During his time on Rosetta, the Earthly man acquired special bracelets which transforms him into a superhero named [[Megaloman]]. He attempted to fight against the Black Star but was presumed dead, with his bracelets being passed on to one of his sons. The Black Stars then set their sights on Earth, the planet which Rosemary and her son Takashi had planned on fleeing to. Fleeing to Earth as planned, Rosemary trained her son in martial arts. With this training combined with Takashi's father's Megaloman bracelets, Takashi was entrusted with protecting Earth from the Black Stars, who had then appointed a new commander named [[Captain Dagger]]. | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="plainrowheaders; sortable; text-align:center" | |||
! style="width:4em"| {{tt|No.|Number}} | |||
! Title | |||
! Director | |||
! Writer(s) | |||
! Director of<br>special effects | |||
! style="width:6em"| Air date | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| "[[Burn Up! Flaming Superman]]" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Takashi Nagano | |||
| Tatsuo Tamura | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Yoichi Manoda]] | |||
| 05/07 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| "[[Friendship Bracelets]]" | |||
| Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| 05/14 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| "[[Roar! Space Kenpo]]" | |||
| rowspan="4"| [[Masaji Nonagase]] | |||
| Tatsuo Tamura | |||
| rowspan="4"| [[Shinichi Kamisawa]] | |||
| 05/21 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| "[[The Monster Corps Take Off!]]" | |||
| Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| 05/28 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| "[[The First Step of Earth Conquest!]]" | |||
| rowspan="3"| Tatsuo Tamura | |||
| 06/04 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| "[[Battle Against the Invisible Enemy]]" | |||
| 06/11 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| "[[Fight! Warriors of Love]]" | |||
| rowspan="3"| Shohei Tojo | |||
| [[Koichi Kawakita]] | |||
| 06/18 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| "[[Critical Moment! The Small Hero]]" | |||
| Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| rowspan="8"| Shinichi Kamisawa | |||
| 06/25 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| "[[The UFO Fell in to the Ocean!]]" | |||
| Tatsuo Tamura | |||
| 07/02 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| "[[Fight with Tears! The Human Weapon]]" | |||
| rowspan="4"| Masaji Nonagase | |||
| rowspan="2"| Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| 07/09 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| "[[The Fortress Planet Approaches Earth!]]" | |||
| 07/23 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| "[[Collapse! The Black Stars' Ambition]]" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Tatsuo Tamura | |||
| 07/30 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| "[[The Great Invasion Strategy]]" | |||
| 08/06 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| "[[Target the Earth Child!]]" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Shohei Tojo | |||
| Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| 08/13 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| "[[Horn Missile! Shoot the Flaming Superman]]" | |||
| rowspan="3"| Tatsuo Tamura | |||
| 08/20 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| "[[The Golden Mask! Appearance on the Earth]]" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Masaji Nonagase | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Koichi Takano]] | |||
| 08/27 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| "[[Where is the Secret Monster Base!?]]" | |||
| 09/03 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| "[[The Monster Erased the City!]]" | |||
| rowspan="4"| Shohei Tojo | |||
| Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| rowspan="8"| Shinichi Kamisawa | |||
| 09/10 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| "[[The Half-Fish Alien! Mystery of the Scales]]" | |||
| Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| 09/17 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| "[[The Monster Corps Invasion: Megaloman Execution Strategy (Part 1)]]" | |||
| Tsunehisa Ito | |||
| 10/08 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| "[[The Monster Corps Invasion: Megaloman's Desperate Situation (Part 2)]]" | |||
| Haruya Yamazaki | |||
| 10/15 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| "[[Megalon Fire Stolen]]" | |||
| rowspan="4"| Kiyosumi Fukazawa | |||
| rowspan="2"| Tatsuo Tamura | |||
| 10/22 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| "[[Escape from the Devil's Hand]]" | |||
| 10/29 | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| "[[Dagger is Alive]]" | |||
| Tsunehisa Ito | |||
| 11/05 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| "[[Tears in a Lion's Mane!]]" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Haruya Yamazaki | |||
| 11/12 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| "[[Threat of the Spider Monster Zvider! Unable to Transform]]" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Masaji Nonagase | |||
| rowspan="2"| Koichi Takano | |||
| 11/19 | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| "[[Three Seconds Before the Reactor Explodes! Light Ray Monster Jadonga]]" | |||
| Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| 11/26 | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| "[[Deadly Soldier: Buffalo Monster Buffalone]]" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Hidetaka Ueno | |||
| Haruya Yamazaki | |||
| rowspan="4"| Shinichi Kamisawa | |||
| 12/03 | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| "[[Don't Shoot the Monster! Combat Monster Teroguirus]]" | |||
| Tsunehisa Ito | |||
| 12/10 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| "[[Supreme Ruler Dagger's Counterattack! Spark Monster Deathper]]" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Shohei Tojo | |||
| rowspan="2"| Tatsuo Tamura,<br>Sukehiro Tomita | |||
| 12/17 | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| "[[The Fateful Confrontation! Megaloman vs. Masked Monster Dagger]]" | |||
| 12/24 | |||
|} | |||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
{{Cast | {{Cast | ||
Line 35: | Line 209: | ||
|Ken Nishida|Kazuya Yuri | |Ken Nishida|Kazuya Yuri | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Characters=== | ===Characters=== |
Revision as of 03:17, 22 July 2021
|
Please help improve this article by contributing useful information or discussing ideas on its talk page. |
Megaloman (メガロマン is a Megaroman)Japanese tokusatsu kaiju series produced by Toho that ran from May 7 to December 24, 1979.
After episode 13, the show's title was changed to Flaming Superman Megaloman (炎の超人メガロマン. Honō no Chōjin Megaroman)
Plot
At an unknown position in space, a planet existed known as Rosetta, home to two coexisting tribes: the Black Stars and Manes. These two tribes were lifelong rivals, transforming Rosetta in to a battleground. Meanwhile, an astronaut from planet Earth became lost in space and eventually arrived on Rosetta. There, the man fell in love with a Mane woman named Rosemary, and the two married. Rosemary then later gave birth to twins, who became separated at age 3 by a huge ethnic conflict between the tribes, ending in Rosetta falling under full Black Star control. Unbeknownst to the family, a Black Star named Smeller had kidnapped the boy and began raising him as his own. During his time on Rosetta, the Earthly man acquired special bracelets which transforms him into a superhero named Megaloman. He attempted to fight against the Black Star but was presumed dead, with his bracelets being passed on to one of his sons. The Black Stars then set their sights on Earth, the planet which Rosemary and her son Takashi had planned on fleeing to. Fleeing to Earth as planned, Rosemary trained her son in martial arts. With this training combined with Takashi's father's Megaloman bracelets, Takashi was entrusted with protecting Earth from the Black Stars, who had then appointed a new commander named Captain Dagger.
Episodes
Cast
Actor's name on the left, character played on the right.
- Yuki Kitazumi as Takashi Shishido / Voice of Megaloman (episodes 1-4) / Captain Dagger
- Yukiko Takabayashi as Mari Shishido
- Yusuke Kawazu as Go Shishido
- Madoka Sugi as Ran Takamine
- Pepe Hozumi as Hyosuke Yuri
- Jimmy Araki as Seiji Kurokawa
- Koji Hashimitsu as Ippei Mashira
- Takao Inoue as Sogen Takamine
- Michihiro Ikemizu as Voice of Megaloman (episodes 5-31) / Voice of Captain Dagger
- Ritsuo Sawa as Supreme Ruler Smeller
- Susumu Kurobe as Barock
- Ken Nishida as Kazuya Yuri
Appearances
Characters
- Takashi Shishido
- Mari Shishido
- Go Shishido
- Ran Takamine
- Hyosuke Yuri
- Seiji Kurokawa
- Ippei Mashira
- Sogen Takamine
- Kazuya Yuri
- Captain Dagger
- Supreme Ruler Smeller
- Barock
Monsters
- Kamagidon
- Goran
- Zaninga
- Dobra
- Ghamelean
- Zuborg
- Thermos
- Unnamed reptilian monster
- Steelness
- Dradozer
- Jammerdo
- Nunchuck
- Razox
- Miramonocle
- Boarain
- Unigon
- Parabolan I
- Parabolan II
- Gyanzer
- Almunga
- Zombieron
- Suidras
- Burrigane
- Bombaron
- Regenerated Almunga
- Sawnger
- Sharklon
- Vaguuma
- Zaturn
- Zvider
- Jadonga
- Buffalone
- Teroguirus
- Deathper
- Dagger
|
Comments
Showing 10 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators.