Kong: King of the Apes: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Kwan" to "Quon") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
''"In 2050, an evil scientist is about to unleash an army of robotic dinosaurs. Now it's up to Kong and friends to fight back and save the day."''<ref>[https://www.netflix.com/title/80023612 Netflix - Kong: King of the Apes]</ref> | ''"In 2050, an evil scientist is about to unleash an army of robotic dinosaurs. Now it's up to Kong and friends to fight back and save the day."''<ref>[https://www.netflix.com/title/80023612 Netflix - Kong: King of the Apes]</ref> | ||
===Season 2=== | ===Season 2=== | ||
''"Created by Avi Arad and Story Edited by Alexandra Bland, KONG finds himself in a preserved prehistoric underworld. Dinosaurs roam the land, pterosaurs soar, and giant insects still exist – all underground. The team must stick together and rely on Kong’s super-size and super-strength, Danny’s animal whispering skills, and their collective smarts to keep themselves safe in this ancient land. And to Richard’s pride-swallowing chagrin, he must team up with his former foes, or get eaten up by a T-Rex or suffer monstrous mosquito bites! Kong and Lukas and the whole team try to find a way to the surface while trying to survive in the land of the dinosaurs. The world still needs Kong to defeat the villainous Botila! How are Kong, Lukas and team going to get out of the underworld? What are they going to find when they surface in Botila’s changed world? Won’t Botila be surprised when she realizes Richard is not really gone?!"''<ref>http://www.41e.tv/en/our_product/69/kong__king_of_the_apes_1_x_80_and_12_x_22</ref> | ''"Created by Avi Arad and Story Edited by Alexandra Bland, KONG finds himself in a preserved prehistoric underworld. Dinosaurs roam the land, pterosaurs soar, and giant insects still exist – all underground. The team must stick together and rely on Kong’s super-size and super-strength, Danny’s animal whispering skills, and their collective smarts to keep themselves safe in this ancient land. And to Richard’s pride-swallowing chagrin, he must team up with his former foes, or get eaten up by a T-Rex or suffer monstrous mosquito bites! Kong and Lukas and the whole team try to find a way to the surface while trying to survive in the land of the dinosaurs. The world still needs Kong to defeat the villainous Botila! How are Kong, Lukas and team going to get out of the underworld? What are they going to find when they surface in Botila’s changed world? Won’t Botila be surprised when she realizes Richard is not really gone?!"''<ref>http://www.41e.tv/en/our_product/69/kong__king_of_the_apes_1_x_80_and_12_x_22</ref> | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{{col-begin}} | {{col-begin}} | ||
{{col-2}} | {{col-2}} | ||
===Season | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%; text-align:center;<!-- font-size:small;-->" | ||
|- | |||
! scope="col" colspan="2" | Episode {{tt|no.|Number}} | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Title | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Animation director(s) | |||
! scope="col" colspan="2" | Writer(s) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Overall | |||
! scope="col" | Season | |||
! scope="col" | Screenwriter(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Story by | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[The Adventure Begins]]" | |||
= | | | Makoto Sato,<br>Kensuke Suzuki,<br>Hiroshi Uchibori,<br>Satoru Yanagawa | ||
| colspan="2" | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | "[[Snake in the Grass]]" | |||
| | Hiroshi Uchibori | |||
| | Ken Pontac | |||
| | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | "[[Kong in 3D]]" | |||
| | Kensuke Suzuki | |||
| colspan="2" | Dennis Haley, Marcy Brown | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "[[Poacher's Prize]]" | |||
| | Makoto Sato | |||
| | Ken Pontac | |||
| | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | "[[King's Ransom]]" | |||
| | Satoru Yanagawa | |||
| | Len Uhley | |||
| | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "[[Little Bots, Big Problems]]" | |||
| | Hiroshi Uchibori | |||
| colspan="2" | Dennis Haley, Marcy Brown | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "[[Botilazilla]]" | |||
| | Kensuke Suzuki | |||
| colspan="2" | Ken Pontac | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "[[Bionic Arms Race]]" | |||
| | Makoto Sato | |||
| | Sean Catherine Derek,<br>Alexandra Bland | |||
| | Andy Briggs,<br>Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | "[[Honey I Shrunk the Kong]]" | |||
| | Satoru Yanagawa | |||
| | Ken Pontac | |||
| | Avi Arad | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "[[Kong on Ice]]" | |||
| | Hiroshi Uchibori | |||
| colspan="2" | Dennis Haley, Marcy Brown | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | "[[Takeover]]" | |||
| | Kensuke Suzuki | |||
| | Alexandra Bland,<br>Sean Catherine Derek | |||
| | Dennis Haley,<br>Marcy Brown | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | "[[Robosquitoes (Episode)|Robosquitoes]]" | |||
| | Makoto Sato | |||
| colspan="2" | Ken Pontac | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | "[[Missing]]" | |||
| | Satoru Yanagawa | |||
| | Ken Pontac,<br>Sean Catherine Derek | |||
| | Avi Arad,<br>Alexandra Bland,<br>Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="6" | <h6>Season 2</h6> | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[The Primordial World Below]]" | |||
| | Jimmy Tu | |||
| colspan="2" | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | "[[Lost Civilization... Found!]]" | |||
| | Jacob Joice | |||
| colspan="2" | Ken Pontac | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | "[[Emergence]]" | |||
| | Jimmy Tu | |||
| colspan="2" | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "[[Redemption]]" | |||
| | Jacob Joice | |||
| colspan="2" | Ken Pontac | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | "[[No Place Like Home]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Dustin Mckenzie | |||
| colspan="2" | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "[[Cave-In]]" | |||
| colspan="2" | Ken Pontac | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "[[Sky's the Limit]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Emma Miligen | |||
| colspan="2" | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "[[Lab Rat]]" | |||
| colspan="2" | Ken Pontac | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | "[[Rise of Evil]]" | |||
| | Jimmy Tu | |||
| colspan="2" | Sean Catherine Derek | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "[[Battle Royale]]" | |||
| | Jacob Joice | |||
| colspan="2" | Ken Pontac | |||
|} | |||
==Staff== | ==Staff== | ||
{{Staffs | {{Staffs |
Revision as of 00:25, 9 April 2020
|
Kong: King of the Apes is an American animated giant monster series produced by 41 Entertainment LLC and Arad Animation, and released exclusively on Netflix on April 15, 2016. A second season was released on May 4, 2018.
Description
Season 1
"In 2050, an evil scientist is about to unleash an army of robotic dinosaurs. Now it's up to Kong and friends to fight back and save the day."[1]
Season 2
"Created by Avi Arad and Story Edited by Alexandra Bland, KONG finds himself in a preserved prehistoric underworld. Dinosaurs roam the land, pterosaurs soar, and giant insects still exist – all underground. The team must stick together and rely on Kong’s super-size and super-strength, Danny’s animal whispering skills, and their collective smarts to keep themselves safe in this ancient land. And to Richard’s pride-swallowing chagrin, he must team up with his former foes, or get eaten up by a T-Rex or suffer monstrous mosquito bites! Kong and Lukas and the whole team try to find a way to the surface while trying to survive in the land of the dinosaurs. The world still needs Kong to defeat the villainous Botila! How are Kong, Lukas and team going to get out of the underworld? What are they going to find when they surface in Botila’s changed world? Won’t Botila be surprised when she realizes Richard is not really gone?!"[2]
Episodes
StaffStaff role on the left, staff member's name on the right.
CastActor's name on the left, character played on the right.
Appearances
GalleryConcept artScreenshots
AdvertisementsVideos
Trivia
ReferencesThis is a list of references for Kong: King of the Apes. These citations are used to identify the reliable sources on which this article is based. These references appear inside articles in the form of superscript numbers, which look like this: [1]
CommentsShowing 57 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators. Loading comments...
|