User:MechZilla74/Sandbox/List of Godzilla series: Difference between revisions
From Wikizilla, the kaiju encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
KaijuFan21 (talk | contribs) (Added Godzilla Island Monsters Part 1) |
(The intention of the "starring monsters" wording was to prevent listing every single monster from every show; the pages for the shows themselves do that fine. Also brought page closer in line with List of Godzilla movies.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of all official ''[[Godzilla (franchise)|Godzilla]]'' | This is a '''list of all official episodic ''[[Godzilla (franchise)|Godzilla]]'' series'''. | ||
{{TOC}} | {{TOC}} | ||
==Television series== | ==Television series== | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%;" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Title card !! Title (Japanese) !! Premiere date !! Primary channel(s) !! Starring [[Kaiju|monsters]] | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Zone_Fighter_Opening_Sequence.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Zone Fighter (series)|Zone Fighter]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|流星人間ゾーン}} | |||
| {{Flag|JP}} April 2, [[1973]] | |||
| {{flag|JP}} [[Nippon TV]] | | {{flag|JP}} [[Nippon TV]] | ||
| [[Zone Fighter]], [[Godzilla (Second Generation)|Godzilla]], [[:Category:Zone Fighter Monsters|Terror-Beasts]] | | [[Zone Fighter]], [[Godzilla (Second Generation)|Godzilla]], [[:Category:Zone Fighter Monsters|Terror-Beasts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Godzilla Power Hour.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godzilla (series)|Godzilla]]''''' {{Nihongo|ゴジラ}} | |||
| {{Flag|US}} September 9, [[1978]] | |||
| {{flag|US}} NBC | | {{flag|US}} NBC | ||
| [[Godzilla]], [[Godzooky]] | | [[Godzilla]], [[Godzooky]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | | [[File:Adventure! Godzilland title card.png|150px|center]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Adventure! Godzilland]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|冒険!ゴジランド}} | ||
| {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo | | {{Flag|JP}} October 1, [[1992]] | ||
| rowspan="3"| {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo | |||
| [[Godzilla]], [[Mechagodzilla (Heisei)|Mechagodzilla]] | | [[Godzilla]], [[Mechagodzilla (Heisei)|Mechagodzilla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Godzilla Kingdom title card LQ.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godzilla Kingdom]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|ゴジラ王国}} | |||
| {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo | | {{Flag|JP}} October 1, [[1996]]<!-- | ||
| {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo--> | |||
| [[Megabyte]] | | [[Megabyte]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Godzilla_Island_season_2_title_card.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godzilla Island (series)|Godzilla Island]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|ゴジラアイランド}} | |||
| {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo | | {{Flag|JP}} October 6, [[1997]]<!-- | ||
| [[Godzilla]], [[Mothra | | {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo--> | ||
| [[Godzilla]], [[Mothra]], [[Baragon]], [[Gorosaurus]], [[Rodan]], [[King Caesar]], [[Anguirus]], [[Godzilla Junior|Junior]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Godzilla The Series title card.png|150px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godzilla: The Series]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|ゴジラ ザ・シリーズ}} | |||
| {{Flag|US}} September 12, [[1998]]<br>{{flag|JP}} December 1, [[1999]] | |||
| {{flag|US}} Fox Kids<br>{{flag|JP}} Direct TV | | {{flag|US}} Fox Kids<br>{{flag|JP}} Direct TV | ||
| [[Godzilla (Godzilla: The Series)|Godzilla]] | | [[Godzilla (Godzilla: The Series)|Godzilla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Godzilla TV title card LQ.jpg|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godzilla TV]]''''' {{Nihongo|ゴジラTV}} | |||
| {{Flag|JP}} October 4, [[1999]] | |||
| {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo | | {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Singular Point title card.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godzilla Singular Point]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|ゴジラ S.P}} | |||
| {{flag|JP}} March 25, [[2021]]<br>{{flag|int'l}} June 24, 2021 | |||
| {{flag|JP}} Tokyo MX<br>{{flag|int'l}} [[Netflix]] | | {{flag|JP}} Tokyo MX<br>{{flag|int'l}} [[Netflix]] | ||
| [[Godzilla (Godzilla Singular Point)|Godzilla]], [[Jet Jaguar]], [[Rodan (Godzilla Singular Point)|Rodan]], [[Salunga]] | | [[Godzilla (Godzilla Singular Point)|Godzilla]], [[Jet Jaguar]], [[Rodan (Godzilla Singular Point)|Rodan]], [[Salunga]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:CGRA - E01.png|150px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Monarch Legacy of Monsters title card.png|150px]] | | style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Chibi Godzilla Raids Again]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|ちびゴジラの逆襲}} | ||
| {{flag|JP}} April 1, [[2023]]<br>{{Flag|US}} April 11, 2023 (YouTube) | |||
| {{flag|JP}} TV Tokyo<br>{{flag|US}} GODZILLA OFFICIAL by TOHO (YouTube) | |||
| [[Chibi Godzilla]], [[Chibi Mechagodzilla]], [[Chibi Ghidorah]], [[Chibi Mothra]], [[Chibi Rodan]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Monarch Legacy of Monsters title card.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Monarch: Legacy of Monsters]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|モナーク:レガシー・<br>オブ・モンスターズ}} | |||
| {{flag|intl}} November 17, [[2023]] | |||
| {{flag|intl}} Apple TV+ | | {{flag|intl}} Apple TV+ | ||
| [[Godzilla (Monsterverse)|Godzilla]] | | [[Godzilla (Monsterverse)|Godzilla]] | ||
Line 58: | Line 70: | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%;" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Title card !! Title !! Premiere date !! Primary YouTube channel(s) !! Starring [[kaiju|monsters]] | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Godziban title card.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godziban]]''''' {{Nihongo|ゴジばん}} | |||
| {{Flag|JP}} August 9, [[2019]]<br>{{flag|US}} August 20, [[2021]] | |||
| {{flag|JP}} Godzilla Channel<br>{{flag|US}} GODZILLA OFFICIAL by TOHO | | {{flag|JP}} Godzilla Channel<br>{{flag|US}} GODZILLA OFFICIAL by TOHO | ||
| [[Godzilla-kun]], [[Minilla]], [[Godzilla Junior|Little]], [[Kamachi]], [[Grandpa Hedo and Young Hedo|Grandpa Hedo, Young Hedo]], [[Moshu-Moshu and Moshuu-Moshuu|Moshu-Moshu]], [[Gigan]], [[Jet Jaguar]], [[Erika]], [[Miyarabi]], [[Radon and Rodan|Radon]] | | [[Godzilla-kun]], [[Minilla]], [[Godzilla Junior|Little]], [[Kamachi]], [[Grandpa Hedo and Young Hedo|Grandpa Hedo, Young Hedo]], [[Moshu-Moshu and Moshuu-Moshuu|Moshu-Moshu]], [[Gigan]], [[Jet Jaguar]], [[Erika]], [[Miyarabi]], [[Radon and Rodan|Radon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:I'm Home, Chibi Godzilla.jpg|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[I'm Home! Chibi Godzilla]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|ただいま!ちびゴジラ}} | |||
| {{flag|JP}} July 15, [[2020]] | |||
| {{flag|JP}} Godzilla Channel | | {{flag|JP}} Godzilla Channel | ||
| [[Chibi Godzilla]] | | [[Chibi Godzilla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Godzilla Tales.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godzilla Tales]]''''' | |||
| {{flag|US}} September 30, [[2020]] | |||
| {{flag|US}} Nerdist | | {{flag|US}} Nerdist | ||
| [[Godzilla]] | | [[Godzilla]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Godzilla Chomp.png|150px|center]] | |||
| style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Godzilla CHOMP]]''''' | |||
| {{Flag|US}} November 10, [[2021]]<br>{{flag|JP}} February 21, [[2022]] | |||
| {{flag|US}} GODZILLA OFFICIAL by TOHO<br>{{flag|JP}} Godzilla Channel | | {{flag|US}} GODZILLA OFFICIAL by TOHO<br>{{flag|JP}} Godzilla Channel | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Miscellaneous== | ==Miscellaneous== | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%;" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%;" | ||
! Title card !! Title !! Format !! Release date !! Distributor !! Starring [[kaiju|monsters]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Recommend! Godzilland Title Screen.png|150px|center]] | |||
! | | style="text-align:center"| '''''[[Get Going! Godzilland]]'''''<br>{{Nihongo|すすめ!ゴジランド}} | ||
| | |||
| OVA (VHS) | | OVA (VHS) | ||
| {{Flag|JP}} 1994 | |||
| {{flag|JP}} [[Gakken]] | |||
| [[Godzilla]], [[Anguirus]], [[Mothra]], [[Rodan]], [[King Ghidorah]] | | [[Godzilla]], [[Anguirus]], [[Mothra]], [[Rodan]], [[King Ghidorah]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:57, 20 March 2024
This is a list of all official episodic Godzilla series.
Television series
Title card | Title (Japanese) | Premiere date | Primary channel(s) | Starring monsters |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zone Fighter (流星人間ゾーン) |
April 2, 1973 | Nippon TV | Zone Fighter, Godzilla, Terror-Beasts | |
Godzilla (ゴジラ) | September 9, 1978 | NBC | Godzilla, Godzooky | |
Adventure! Godzilland (冒険!ゴジランド) |
October 1, 1992 | TV Tokyo | Godzilla, Mechagodzilla | |
Godzilla Kingdom (ゴジラ王国) |
October 1, 1996 | Megabyte | ||
Godzilla Island (ゴジラアイランド) |
October 6, 1997 | Godzilla, Mothra, Baragon, Gorosaurus, Rodan, King Caesar, Anguirus, Junior | ||
Godzilla: The Series (ゴジラ ザ・シリーズ) |
September 12, 1998 December 1, 1999 |
Fox Kids Direct TV |
Godzilla | |
Godzilla TV (ゴジラTV) | October 4, 1999 | TV Tokyo | ||
Godzilla Singular Point (ゴジラ S.P) |
March 25, 2021 June 24, 2021 |
Tokyo MX Netflix |
Godzilla, Jet Jaguar, Rodan, Salunga | |
Chibi Godzilla Raids Again (ちびゴジラの逆襲) |
April 1, 2023 April 11, 2023 (YouTube) |
TV Tokyo GODZILLA OFFICIAL by TOHO (YouTube) |
Chibi Godzilla, Chibi Mechagodzilla, Chibi Ghidorah, Chibi Mothra, Chibi Rodan | |
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (モナーク:レガシー・ オブ・モンスターズ) |
November 17, 2023 | Apple TV+ | Godzilla |
Web series
Title card | Title | Premiere date | Primary YouTube channel(s) | Starring monsters |
---|---|---|---|---|
Godziban (ゴジばん) | August 9, 2019 August 20, 2021 |
Godzilla Channel GODZILLA OFFICIAL by TOHO |
Godzilla-kun, Minilla, Little, Kamachi, Grandpa Hedo, Young Hedo, Moshu-Moshu, Gigan, Jet Jaguar, Erika, Miyarabi, Radon | |
I'm Home! Chibi Godzilla (ただいま!ちびゴジラ) |
July 15, 2020 | Godzilla Channel | Chibi Godzilla | |
Godzilla Tales | September 30, 2020 | Nerdist | Godzilla | |
Godzilla CHOMP | November 10, 2021 February 21, 2022 |
GODZILLA OFFICIAL by TOHO Godzilla Channel |
Miscellaneous
Title card | Title | Format | Release date | Distributor | Starring monsters |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Get Going! Godzilland (すすめ!ゴジランド) |
OVA (VHS) | 1994 | Gakken | Godzilla, Anguirus, Mothra, Rodan, King Ghidorah |
References
This is a list of references for MechZilla74/Sandbox/List of Godzilla series. These citations are used to identify the reliable sources on which this article is based. These references appear inside articles in the form of superscript numbers, which look like this: [1]
Comments
Showing 1 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators.
Loading comments...