GODZILLA (1998) Credits

From Wikizilla, the kaiju encyclopedia
Godzilla (1998 film)
Image gallery for Godzilla (1998 film)
CREDITS.png
Videos for Godzilla (1998 film) (trailers, promos, etc.)
Godzilla (1998 film) soundtrack


Godzilla Films
Godzilla vs. Destoroyah
GODZILLA (1998)
Godzilla 2000: Millennium

This is a transcript of the opening and end credits of GODZILLA, as they appear in the GODZILLA theater program.

Opening Credits

TriStar Pictures Presents

A Centropolis Entertainment Production

A Fried Films and Independent Pictures Production

A Roland Emmerich Film

GODZILLA

Matthew Broderick
Jean Reno
Maria Pitillo
Hank Azaria
Kevin Dunn
Michael Lerner
Harry Shearer
Arabella Field
Vicki Lewis
Doug Savant
Malcolm Danare

Casting by

April Webster, C.S.A.
David Bloch, C.S.A.

Costume Designer

Joseph Porro

Godzilla Designed and Supervised by Patrick Tatopoulos

Visual Effects Supervisor

Volker Engel

Co-Executive Producers

Robert N. Fried
Cary Woods

Co-Producers

Peter Winther
Kelly Van Horn

Music by

David Arnold

Edited by

Peter Amundson
David J. Siegel, A.C.E.

Production Designer

Oliver Scholl

Director of Photography

Ueli Steiger

Based on the character "Godzilla"® owned and created by Toho Co., Ltd.

Executive Producers

Roland Emmerich
Ute Emmerich
William Fay

Produced by

Dean Devlin

Story by

Ted Elliot & Terry Rossio
and Dean Devlin & Roland Emmerich

Screenplay by

Dean Devlin & Roland Emmerich

Directed by

Roland Emmerich

End Credits

Cast of Characters

Actor's name on the left, character played on the right.

  • Matthew Broderick   as   Dr. Niko Tatopoulos
  • Jean Reno   as   Philippe Roaché
  • Maria Pitillo   as   Audrey Timmonds
  • Hank Azaria   as   Victor "Animal" Palotti
  • Kevin Dunn   as   Colonel Hicks
  • Michael Lerner   as   Mayor Ebert
  • Harry Shearer   as   Charles Caiman
  • Arabella Field   as   Lucy Palotti
  • Vicki Lewis   as   Dr. Elsie Chapman
  • Doug Savant   as   Sergeant O'Neal
  • Malcolm Danare   as   Dr. Mendel Craven
  • Lorry Goldman   as   Gene-Mayor's Aide
  • Christian Aubert   as   Jean-Luc
  • Philippe Bergeron   as   Jean-Claude
  • Frank Bruynbroek   as   Jean-Pierre
  • Francois Giroday   as   Jean-Philippe
  • Nicholas J. Giangiulio   as   Ed
  • Robert Lesser   as   Murray
  • Ralph Manza   as   Old Fisherman
  • Greg Callahan   as   Governor
  • Chris Ellis   as   General Anderson
  • Nancy Cartwright   as   Caiman's Secretary
  • Richard E. Gant   as   Admiral Phelps
  • Jack Moore   as   Leonard
  • Steve Giannelli   as   Jules
  • Brian Farabaugh   as   Athur
  • Stephen Xavier Lee   as   Lt. Anderson
  • Bodhi Elfman   as   Freddie
  • Rich Battista   as   Jimmy
  • Lloyd Kino   as   Japanese Tanker Cook
  • Toshi Toda   as   Japanese Tanker Captain
  • Clyde Kusatsu   as   Japanese Tanker Skipper
  • Masaya Kato   as   Japanese Tanker Crew Member
  • Glenn Morshower   as   Kyle Terrington
  • Lola Pashalinski   as   Pharmacist
  • Rob Fukuzaki   as   WIDF Co-Anchor
  • Dale Harimoto   as   WKXI Anchor
  • Gary Cruz   as   WFKK Anchor
  • Derek Webster   as   Utah Captain
  • Stuart Fratkin   as   Utah Ensign
  • Frank Cilberg   as   Utah Sailor
  • Jason Edward Jones   as   Utah Sailor
  • Roger McIntyre   as   Utah Sailor
  • David Pressman   as   Anchorage Captain
  • Robert Faltisco   as   Anchorage Ensign
  • Chris Maleki   as   Anchorage Ensign
  • Scott Lusby   as   Anchorage Ensign
  • Alex Dodd   as   Anchorage Sailor
  • Terrence Winter   as   Apache Pilot
  • Kirk Geiger   as   Apache Pilot
  • Pat Mastroianni   as   Apache Pilot
  • Eric Saiet   as   Apache Pilot
  • Burt Bulos   as   Apache Pilot
  • Robert Floyd   as   Apache Pilot
  • Seth Peterson   as   Apache Pilot
  • Jamison Yang   as   F-18 Pilot
  • Nathan Anderson   as   F-18 Pilot
  • Mark Munafo   as   F-18 Pilot
  • Dwight Schmidt   as   F-18 Pilot
  • Dwayne Swingler   as   Raven Pilot #2
  • Lawton Paseka   as   Officer
  • Greg Collins   as   Soldier on Bridge
  • James Black   as   Soldier
  • Thomas Giuseppe Giantonelli   as   Soldier
  • Paul Ware   as   Soldier
  • Monte Russell   as   Soldier on Plane
  • Christopher Carruthers   as   Radio Technician
  • Daniel Pearce   as   Radio Technician
  • Mark Fite   as   Radio Operator
  • Craig A. Castaldo   as   Radio Man
  • Eric Paskel   as   Rodgers
  • Lee Weaver   as   Homeless Guy
  • Leonard Termo   as   Homeless Guy


Puppeteers

Patrick G. Brady
Alex Daniels
Brian Simpson
Preston Simpson
Mark Viniello

Creature Vocals by

Gary Hecker
Frank Welker

Creature Motion Specialists

Kurt Carley
Mruce Marrs

Stunt Coordinator

R.A. Rondell

Stunts

Tom Elliot
Tom Harper
Debby Lynn Ross
Robert Brown
Michael Brandy  Eddie Donno  Chuck Hosack  Steve Picerni
William H. Burton  Annie Ellis  Thomas J. Huff  Chad Randall
Chris Cenatiempo  Kenny Endoso  Kris. A Jeffrey  Larry Rippenkroger
John Cenatiempo  Danny Epper  Randy Johnson  Jimmy N. Roberts
Steve Chambers  Frank Ferrara  Al Leong  Mic Rodgers
Phil Chong  Frank Ferrara, Jr.  Billy Lucas  Danny Rogers
Paul Crawford  Troy Gilbert  John C. Meier  Jimmy Romano
John Cypert  Al Goto  Bennie E. Moore, Jr.  Michael Runyard
Steve Davison  Jimmy Halty  Alan Oliney  Ron Stein
Shane Dixon  Thirl R. Haston  Chuck Picerni, Jr.  Dan Wynands

Aerial Coordinator/Pilot

Kevin La Rosa

Seaplane Pilot

Pat Magie


Helicopter Pilots

Albert C. Cerullo  Darren Cerullo  Mark Ciccone
Jamie Lawrence  Eric Pacheco  Wayne Richardson

Crew

Unit Production Manager

Kelly Van Horn

1st Assistant Director

Kim Winther

2nd Assistant Directors

Lars P. Winther
Paul Bernard

Associate Visual Effects Supervisor

Karen Goulekas

Visual Effects Producer

Terry C. Clotiaux

Digital Effects Producer

Fiona Bull

Executive in Charge of Production/Centropolis

Dionne McNeff

Location Manager

Kenneth E. Fix

Supervising Art Director

WM. Ladd Skinner

Art Director

Robert Woodruff

Assistant Art Director

Maya Shimoguchi

Set Decorator

Victor Zolfo

Assistant Set Decorator

Scott Maginnis

Construction Coordinator

Gary B. Krakoff

Visual Effects Editor

Peter S. Elliot

Production Coordinator

Dana Williams

Script Supervisor

Kim Berner

Camera Operator

Nathaniel Goodman

"B" Camera Operator/Steadicam

Stephen St. John

First Assistant "A" Camera

Joseph Sanchez

First Assistant "B" Camera

Brian Nordheim

First Assistant Vista Vision Camera

Evan Nesbitt

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Gary Camp

Second Assistant "B" Camera

Max Neal

Loader

Jonas Wickham

Production Assistant

Jim O'Banion

Wardrobe Supervisor

Jean Rosone

Key Costumer

Estella C. Wallerstein

Set Costumers

Amy Elise Roberts
Robert Numbers

Costumers

Mark J. Weitzman
Anita Brown

Key Makeup Artist

Zoltan

Makeup Artist

Katalin Elek

Key Hair Stylist

Patty Miller

Hair Stylists

Kathrine Gordon
Katherine Rees

Chief Lighting Technician

Jim Grce

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Ronald Kline

Key Grip

Anthony T. Marra, II

Grip Best Boy

Michael J. Fahey

Dolly Grips

Scott Drinon
Wayne Stroud

Production Mixer

Jose Antonio Garcia

Boom Operator

Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh

Cable

Greg Salmon

Mechanical Effects Supervisor

Clay Pinney

Mechanical Effects Main Unit Supervisor

Hans Metz

Mechanical Effects

Tony Centonze  Lucinda Foy  Bobby Johnston  Mike Paris
William Cobb  John Hagey  Chris Jones  Josh Pinney
Bruce Donnellan  Werner Hahnlein  Nick Karas  Gintar Repecka
Richie Douglas  Dawna Hammond  Paul Koppelman  Keith Suzuki
Eric Dressor  William Harrison  Preston Malott  Craig R. Uszak
Dave Escher  Richard Hill  Robert McDonough  Mike A.Van Arkel
Mark Yuricich

Assistant Production Coordinator

Shannon Speaker

Production Secretaries

Lisa D. Di Santo
Meg Gould

Production Accountant

Tink Ten Eyck

Assistant Accountant

Doug Moreno

Payroll Accountant

Kelly Fein

Assistants to Mr. Emmerich

Joie Gharrity
Marc Roskin

Assistants to Mr. Devlin

Tavin Marin
Rachel Olschan

Assistant to Ms. Emmerich

Vanessa R. Jordan

Assistant to Mr. Fay

Will Plyler

Assistant to Mr. Winther

Jennifer Wolf

Assistant to Mr. Engel

Giles Gordon

Assistant to Mr. Broderick

Michael Arndt

Assistant to Mr. Azaria

Lisa Saylan

Location Assistant

Stephen Fischer

Property Master

Douglas Harlocker

Assistant Property Master

Scott Getzinger

Assistant Props

Scott Collins
Len Wiseman

Leadman

Wayne Shepherd

Set Dressers

Matthew Altman
John D. Maskovich

Construction Foreman

Marco A. Campos

Paint Supervisor

Robert D. Denne

Standby Painter

John Jam Mileski

Set Designers

Mick Cukurs
Jann Engel
Robert Fechtman
Luis G. Hoyos
Richard Reynolds

Graphic Designer

Martin Charles

Illustrators

Mauro Borrelli
Sean Hargreaves
Patrick A. Janicke
Tom Lay

Storyboard Artists

Peter Ramsey
Kevin MacCarthy
John Mann
Eric Ramsey

Buyer

Jennifer Pray

Art Department Associate

Angela Stauffer

Transportation Captains

David Shafer
Craig Lietzke

Transportation Co-Captain

Randy Musselman

Picture Car Captain

Steven Share

Digital Effects Coordinator

Glenn R. Karpf

Video Unit Producer

Lincoln Douglas Hiatt

Video Unit Coordinator

Daniel Hsu Accomando

Video Unit Editor

Daniel Lawrence

Video Lead Graphic Specialist

Rod Havrick Altschul

Video Computer Graphic Artist

Ronald D. Herbst

Video 24 Frame Engineer

Tom Schurke

Video Assists

Keith Collea

Craft Service

Chris Winn

Key Set Production Assistant

John Riley

Production Assistants

Melissa Bargar
Nicholas Garzilli
Jutta Haupt
Steven E. Simon
Howard Storey
Chris Wagganer

Unit Publicist

Rachel Aberly

Still Photographer

Claudette Barius

DGA Trainee

Suzanne Bornstein

Rigging Gaffer

Tim Marshall

Rigging Key Grip

Matthew Thomas Moles

Visual Effects Accountant

Beverly Mink

Visual Effects Assistant Accountant

Allison Troxell

Construction Accountant

Carrie Best

Dialect Coach for Mr. Reno

Cameron Watson

Casting Assistant

Randall Flinn

Extras Casting

Charlie Messenger Casting

Animal Wrangler

Reptile Rentals
Julian Sylvester

Caterer

Deluxe Catering, Inc.

First Aid

James Ealy

Studio Teacher

Adria Later

Post Production Supervisor/TriStar Pictures

Tamara Smith

Post Production Supervisor/Centropolis

Candace Cornell

1st Assistant Film Editor

Tzarina V. Edillon Burrell

1st Assistant Avid Editors

Jana Lynn Gold
Lance Anderson

Apprentice Film Editor

Guy Sappington

Associate Visual Effects Editor

Allessandra Carlino

Assistant Visual Effects Editor

Vince Filippone

Additional Assistant Editors

Anthony Bozanich
Karen Kory

Production

Ryan Quigley

Re-Recording Sound Mixers

Kevin O'Connell
Greg P. Russell

Supervising Sound Editor

Per Hallberg

Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Wylie Stateman

Sound Effects Design and Editing by

SOUNDELUX

1st Assistant Sound Editor

Karen M. Baker

ADR Supervisor

Chris Jargo

Dialogue Editors

Lauren Stevens
Cindy Marty
Dave Williams
Mark La Pointe

ADR Editors

Mary Ruth Smith
Constance A. Kazmer
Nick Korda
John Adams
Bill Caruth

ADR Mixer

Thomas J. O'Connell

ADR Recordist

Rick Canelli

ADR Group

L.A.MADDOGS

FX Editors

Christopher Assells
Dino Dimuro, M.P.S.E.
Frank Gaeta
Scott Martin Gershin
Dan Hegaman
Tony Lamberti
Martin Lopez
Alan Rankin
Michael Reagan
Peter Michael Sullivan
Scott Wolf, M.P.S.E.

Foley Supervisor

Craig Jaeger

Foley Editors

Lou Kleinman
Bob Beher
Mark Pappas

Sound Assistants

Todd Egan
Bob Bowman
Philip D. Morrill
Cherie Tamai
Shawn Eagan
Mark Ormandy
Joaquin Avellan

Re-Recordists

Dan Sharp
Tony Araki

ADR Assistant

Michelle Pazer

Visual Effects Supervising Art Director

Steve Legler

Visual Effects Art Director

Nanci B. Roberts

Visual Effects Coordinator

Patrick Ellis

Visual Effects Project Manager

Tricia Mulgrew

Music Orchestrated and Conducted by

Nicholas Dodd

Music Supervisor

Peter Afterman

Music Editor

Dina Eaton

Assistant Music Editors

Dan Gaber
Scott Rouse

Scoring Mixer

Shawn Murphy
Digital Effects and Digital Creature Animation by
CENTROPOLIS EFFECTS


CGI Supervisors

Carolin Quis
Steffen M. Wild

Animation Supervisor

Andy Jones

Lead Animator

Matthew T. Hackett

Character Animators

Benjamin Cinelli
Michael Zack Huber
Jay Randall
Michael Ford
Alice V. Kaiserian
Eric M. Weiss
Jordan Harris
Benedikt Niemann

Effects Supervisor

Sean Cunningham

Lead Lighting Artist

Frédéric Soumagnas
Lead Texture Artist
Robin Higgin-Foley

Effects Animators

John Michael Courte
Morris May
Sean Andrew Faden
Rocco Passionino
Michael Edland

Technical Directors

Craig Clark
Nickson WM Fong
Michael Sean Foley
Raymond Edwards
John Patrick Hart
Bret St. Clair
Daniel Fazel
Kelly M. Hartigan

Compositing Supervisors

Cornelia Fauser-Ruemelin
Mitchell S. Drain

Senior Compositor

Nelson Sepulveda

Compositors

Abra Grupp
Charles Meredith
Scott Holmes
Mario Peixoto
Alan Latteri
Kevin Souls

Lead Rotoscope Artist

Jennifer Scheer

Lead Camera Match-Mover

Joe Jackman

Rotoscope Artists

Robert Cribbett
Nathalie Gonthier
Bill Schaeffer
Brian Wolf

Camera Match-Movers

Shawna June Lee
Zachary Tucker

Digital Color Timer

Greg Hanigan

Scanner/Recorder Operator

Rob Hanigan

Head of Research and Development

John Lewis

System Administrators

John D. Duino
Robert Mance
David Miya
Chris Serenil

Visual Effects Editors

Christopher Johnson
Kosta Saric

Programmers

Matt Cordner
Maria Lando

R&D Intern

Gary Gitelson

Data I/O Managers

Joshua Rexon
Artūrs Rūsis

Data I/O Technicians

Brian Corpus
Eric Withee

Data Wrangler

Dustin Foster

Video I/O Technician

Eusebio Perez

Chief Financial Officer

Woody Wolf

President, Centropolis Effects

Steven T. Puri

Executive Producer

Marc L. Kolbe

Production Coordinators

James D. Tittle
Christopher Wolf

Hardware and Software Support by

RFX Inc.

Line Producer

Craig A. Mumma

Executive Assistant

Joanna Nesen

Production Assistants

Jeff Marquez

Production Assistants

Jeff Marquez
John P. McMullen
Gerald McRobbie

Digital Effects by VISIONART

Digital Effects Supervisor

Joshua D. Rose

Compositing Supervisor

Dorene Haver

Camera Tracking Supervisors

John Martin Schmidt
Jeremy Squires

Digital Effects Producers

Richard J. Cook
Kristen Leigh Branan

Character Development

Pete Shinners

Animation Supervisors

Daniel Kramer
Carl Hooper

Lead Texture Artist

Bethany Berndt-Shackelford

Digital FX Coordinators

Nicholas Devore
Matt D.

CG Artists & Character Animation

Barry Safley
Oded Kassiner
Toan-Vinh Le
Jeremy S. Nelligan
Jim McLean
Todd Boyce
Jimmy Jewell
James Peterson
Ken Bailey
D. Erich Turner
John Peel
Jon-Marc Kortsch
Mike Bray

Lead Flocking Animator

Brian Hall

2D Paint Artist

Hillary Covey

Data Manager

Jeffrey L. Pohl

Video Services

John Campuzano

Projectionist

Paul Tani

Compositors

John Lafauce, Jr.
Chad Carlberg
Alette Vernon

Digital Film I/O Supervisor

Jeff Pierce

Systems Administrator

Krystal Wood

Baby Conversions

Chris Willie Williams

Motion Capture and Software Support Provided by

FUTURELIGHT

Camera Tracking Artist

Archie Gogoladze

Digital Film I/O

Celine Jackson
Paul Simon

Operations

Keiko Koyama
Jeannine Sansalone

Production Assistant

Michael Fabbri

Software Engineers

J Robert Ray
Randi Stern
David R. Davies

Operations

Suzie Duncan

Director of R&D

Rob Bredow

Motion Capture Operator

Dan Michelson

Digital Effects by

Sony Pictures Imageworks

Digital Effects Supervisor

Jerome Chen

Visual Effects Editor

J.W. Kompare

Senior Technical Designers

Sam Richards
Rob Engle

Digital Effects Producer

Julia Rivas

Digital Production Manager

Audrea Topps-Harjo

Senior Animators

Kiki Candela
Andrew Titcomb

Senior Color/Lighting Artist

John Decker

Computer Graphics Supervisors

Jim Berney
Scott Stokdyk

Supervising Technical Designers

Kee-suk Ken Hahn
Michael J. Travers

Thomas Hollier

Color/Lighting Artists

Ivo Kos
David C. Lawson
John Lee
Didier Levy
Lyndon Li
David A. Smith
Laurence Treweek
Pepe Valencia

FX Technical Designers

Gregory Anderson
Max Bruce
Geoff Harvey
Rob House
Sho Igarashi

Compositing Supervisors

Jason Dowdeswell
M. Scott McKee

Senior Compositing Artists

Eric Bruneau
Colin Campbell
Clint Colver
Michael Conte
Greg Derochie
Colin Drobnis
Daniel Eaton
Layne Friedman
Steve Kennedy
Bob Peitzman

Compositing Artists

Gimo Chanphianamong
Betsy Cox
Aaron Smith
Jeff W. Smith
Richard Turner
Ian Wosiski

Digital Character Animators

Bill Diaz
David Schaub
Alex Sokoloff

2D/3D Painters

Apryl Dawn Knobbe
Raquel Morales

Lead Technical Assistant

Chris D. Juen

Lead Film Recording Technician

Derrick Quarles

Digital Artists

Bill Houston Ball
Kenneth F. Kurras
Douglas Yoshida

Supervising Rotoscope Artist

Maura N. Alvarez

Visual Effects Coordinator

Jamie Stevenson

Systems Engineer

Steven Kowalski

Senior 2D/3D Painter

Kerry Nordquist

Rotoscope Artists

Joanie Karnowski
Loree Perrett

Assistant Visual Effects Editor

Guy Wiedmann

Senior Software Engineers

Manson Jones
Tom Rodriguez

Additional Compositing by DIGISCOPE Executive Producers

Mary Stuart Welch
Thomas Thill

Digital Effects Supervisor

Dion Hatch

Supervising Digital Artist

Grady Cofer

Digital Effects Producer

Laurel Lyn Schulman

Digital Artists

Todd Mesher
Lawrence Carroll
Naomi Sato
Brennan Prevatt
Marty Taylor
Jerry Hall
Rob Blue
Wenden Baldwin

Production Coordinator

Alex DeShazer

Digital Imaging

Derek Osaki
Tommy Hooper
Michelle Reiner

Rendering Development and Additional R&D by HOUSE OF PAIN

Mitch Deoudes
Joseph Alter
Eugene Jeong

Model and Miniature Photography by

SIGHT LINE PRODUCTIONS

Miniature Visual Effects

Supervisor
Don Baker

Visual Effects Production Supervisor

Mark David Katchur

Set Supervisor

Peter Novitch

On Set Production Assistants

Lori Blonn
John Meyer
Travis Stewart

Visual Effects Director of Photography

Anna Foerster

Visual Effects Producer

Bob Hurrie

Visual Effects Production Coordinator

J.J. Elam

Visual Effects Unit Coordinator

Rodger Loftis

Office Production Assistants

Mike Cuomo
Shayna Ritenour

Key Set Production Assistant

Sarah Bullionn

Production Accountant

Maggie Means

1st Assistant Production Accountant

Debra R. Enriquez

1st Assistant Camera

Jeff Sturgill

2nd Assistant Camera

Kevin Ivey

Chief Lighting Technician

Roger Sassen

Motion Control 1st Assistant Camera

Mac Condro

Camera Data Wrangler

Beverly Leonano

Key Electric Rigger

Blaise Dahlquist

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Timothy Magaraci

Motion Control Camera Programmer

Eric Pascarelli

Key Grip Rigging

Don McCall

Key Grip

Tony Whitman

Best Boy Electric

Mark Reeves

Model Shop Foremen

John H. Hess
Bruce MacRae

Model Shop Supervisor

Gene Rizzardi

Best Boy Grips

Dave Cole
Mark Kuromoto

Model Set Leads

Tony Ciccarelli
Caius Man

Model Makers

Karen Orlijan
Robert Steuer
Jerry Miscevich
Jane Kilkenny
Logan Payne
Kurt Weidman

Paint Department Supervisor

Scott Valdes

Lead Miniature Painter

Mark Valdes

Miniature Painter

Lisa Marie Valdes

Miniature Special FX Supervisor

Joseph Viskocil

Lead Special Effects Technicians

Roderic Mickey Duff
Joe Heffernan
Daren Rouse
Thomas Zell
Dairl Campbell
Jonathan Thackery

Miniature Special FX Foreman

Emmet Kane
Miniature Special FX Coordinator
Salvy Maleki

Medics

Tamara Maellaro
Amanda Rush

Craft Service

Aagetha Harris

FALLS LAKE UNIT

Director of Photography

Chuck Schuman

Set Supervisor

Mike Bell

Marine Coordinator

Dave Hilchey

Dive Masters

Scott Bradley
Steve DeNapoli

PATRICK TATOPOULOS DESIGNS, INC.
"GODZILLA" Creature Frabrication

Art Director

Oana Bogdan

Office Coordinator

Sarah Rubano

Key Accountant

Julie Mankowski

Purchaser

Rob Massi

Assistant to Mr. Tatopoulos

Szu Wang

Art Department Supervisor

Jake Garber

Shop Supervisor

Jim Leonard

Foam Supervisor

Richard R. Davison

Foamers

John Bedard
Susan LaPrelle
Jeff Porter
John Whisler

Mold Supervisor

Russel Seifert

Mold Makers

Brian Blair  Tim Huizing  Michael MacFarlane
Rich Bongiovanni  Bill Jacob  Clayton Martinez
Horacio Fernandez  Greg Johnson  Gary Pawlowski
Robert Freitas  Denise Shurtleff

Paint Supervisor

Gino Acevedo

Key Painter

Gabe Bartolos

Painters

Eric Harris  Steven Lawrence  Corina B. Wicks
Todd Heindel  Christopher Robbins  Richard Woessner
Dam Kaplan  Joseph Yuss Simon  Mike Wowczuk
Steve Wang

Sculpting Supervisors

Jose Fernandez
James Kagel

Sculptors

Robert Clark  Kent Jones  Mike Smithson
Thomas Floutz  Mark Maitre  Tully Summers
Jeff Frost  Craig Reardon  Eric Verderame
David Grasso  Bill Zahn

Seaming Supervisor

Karen Keener

Suit Supervisor

Marilee Canaga

Seamstresses

Nik E. Carey
Pamela Cveticanin
Zachariah Cveticanin
Jon Fedele

Suit Department

Dorothy Bulac  David Fedele
Carol Jones  Karen Lafler
Jill K. Thraves  Kacy Threadway
Stephanie Wise

Mechanical Department Supervisor

Guy Himber

Key Mechanical Designer

David M. Kindlon

Mechanical Designers

Don Anderson  Marc Irvin  Kevin Mohlman
Wes C. Caefer  Luke Khanlian  Scott Oshita
Bob Gurr Design, Inc.  James L. Kundig  Timothy Ralston

Mechanics

Enrique Bilsland  Fred Folger  Samara Hagopian
A. Robert Capwell  Joe Ganes  Sabine Hodde
Mario Castillo  Jake Lee

Key Electronic Supervisor

Tom Whitson

Electronic Department

Daniel K. Calhoun  Michael J. Davis  Gary Martinez

Model Miniature Construction by CINNABAR

President

Doug Moris

Model Shop Supervisor

Andrea Whittier

Management Team

Ruck Goldreyer
Tony Soja
Lynda Cox
Chuck Timpe

Lead Model Makers

Scott Andonian  Kevin Floyd  Dante Thomas
Ken Cornett  Pasqual Ramirez  Mike Woolaway
Joe Dueppel  Chrisopher Roldan  Chris Warnock
Jeremiah Small

Lead Scenic Painters

Liana Goatman
Scott Williston

Lead Sculptors

Bruce Bermudez
Patrick Cieslak

Lead Carpenters

William Brewer
Dan Clayberger
Efrain Corona
Colin Dennis
Dale Utiger

Lead Fabricators

Mike Borsh
Armando Franco
Edgar Salazar

Computer Graphics and Design

John Calvanico
Victor Reiner

Fishing Trawler and R/C Vehicle Models by STIRBER VISUAL NETWORK, INC.

Supervisor

John K. Stirber
Mechanical Foreman
Steve Humphrey

Model Foreman

Duke Dixon

Model Detail Foreman

Jeff S. Pyle

Madison Square Garden Miniatures by CINEMA PRODUCTION SERVICES, INC.

Supervisor

Michael Joyce

Lead Model Makers

Ken Swenson
Mark Ross Sullivan
Jeryd Pojawa
John Joyce

Flatiron and Chrysler Miniatures by HUNTER/GRATZNER INDUSTRIES, INC.

Matthew Gratzner
Ian Hunter
Shannon Blake Gans

Miniature Apaches and Humvees by LARRY JOLLY MINIATURE PRODUCTIONS

Larry Jolly

Tank Mock-ups

WKR PRODUCTIONS, LLC

Tank Mock-up Supervisors

Robert Wilcox
Ted Krazanowski
Henrey Gonzales
Asim Sehic

Godzilla was Animated on MICROSOFT/SOFTIMAGE 3D

Custom Software Development by SOFTIMAGE SPECIAL PROJECTS

Olivier Ozoux
Alon Rosenfeld
Adrian Hill
Stefano Jannuzzo
David Morin

Creature Digitizing and Computer Modeling by VIEWPOINT DATALBS INT'L, INC.

Walter Noot
Steve Skinner
Steve Keele
Matthew Paulson

Additional Camera Matchmoving Services Provided by PIXEL LIBERATION FRONT

Motion Controls Provided by MEDIAMATION, INC.

SECOND UNIT

2nd Unit Director

Josef Rusnak

Director of Photography

Peter Joachim Krause

1st Assistant Director

Michael Viglietta

2nd Assistant Director

Jamie Marshall

Script Supervisor

Robin Anderson

First Assistant Camera

Andrew Parke

Loader

Susa Kohlstedt

Costumer

Breezie Brooks

Makeup Artist

Julie Pearce

Chief Lighting Technician

Donna Vega

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Michael Tolochko

Key Grip

Jamie Young

Grip Best Boy

James Moriarty

Stunt Coordinator

Troy Brown

Mechanical Effects Supervisor

Al Broussard
John Baker

Coordinator

Trevor Waterson

Location Manager

Jay Lee

Location Assistant

Rosie Albert

Assistant Property Master

Len Wiseman

Set Dresser

Josh Warner

Transportation Captain

Glen Polzel

Transportation Co-Captain

Chuck Thompson

Video Assist

Chuck Weiss

Sound Mixer

Doug Schulman

Craft Service

Richard Cody

Set Production Assistants

Stephen P. Del Prete
Thomas Harper
Jeff Jones

Still Photographer

Sam Urdank

Caterer

D'Caterers

NEW YORK UNIT

Unit Production Manager

Robert Carl Clifford

Production Office Coordinator

Shell Hecht

Assistant Production Coordinator

Dori Golod

"B" Camera Operator

Florian Ballhaus

First Assistant "B" Camera

Phil Abraham

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Timothy Metivier

Second Assistant "B" Camera

Chris Patak

Still Photographer

Myles Aronowitz

Costume Supervisors

Heidi Shulman

Michael Adkins Chief Lighting Technician

Russell W. Engels

Location Manager

Joseph E. Iberti

Key Grip

Dennis Gamiello

Assistant Location Manager

Kathleen Corgan

Art Director

Charley Beal

Assistant Art Directors

Jefferson Sage
David Stein

Sound Mixer

Les Lazarowitz

Boom Operator

Micah Solomon

Property Master

Peter Gelfman

Assistant Property Master

D. Scott Gagnon

Scenic Foreman

Mick Rossman

Set Decorator

James V. Kent

Leadman

David Weinman

Set Dressers

Damian Costa  Dennis Freeborn  Bob Vogt
Bill Durnin  Daniel Grosso  Chris Vogt
Richard Nelson

Picture Vehicle Coordinator

Michael Leather

Construction Coordinator

Fred Merusi

2nd Second Assistant Directors

Gregory G. Hale
Peter Soldo

Set Production Assistants

Peter Dowd
Danielle Katz
William Purple
Jason Rubenstein
Eric Yellin

DGA Trainee

Ronan O'Connor

Production Assistants

Adam Baer  Margaret Heather Hope  Karen Mahan
Milady D. Jean-Baptiste  Steven Weisberg

Mechanical Effects Coordinator

Steve Kirshoff

Video Assist

Kevin McKenna

Electric Best Boy

Douglas Dalisera

Rigging Gaffer

Kenneth Conners

Dolly Grip

Edward Lowry

Rigging Key Grip

Michael Finnerty

Production Secretary

Melanie Lynch

Casting by

Stephanie Corsalini

Extras Casting

Ricardo Bertoni
Beta Lynar Rosenbaum

Caterer

Coast to Coast

Craft Service

Cecil B. Demeals, Inc.

Transporation Captain

Edward Iacobelli

Transporation Co-Captain

Robert O'Neill

NEW YORK SECOND UNIT CREW

2nd United Director

Peter Ramsey

Unit Production Manager

David Declerque

2nd Assistant Director

Stuart Feldman

Script Supervisor

Danna Liebert

Camera Operator

John Herron

First Assistant Camera

Pam Rittelmeyer

Location Manager

Ernest A. Liberati

Gaffer

Raffaello Ferrucci

Key Grip

Gary Martone

Production Assistants

Lance Reisch  Samuel Effron

HAWAII CREW

Unit Production Manager

William Fay

Production Coordinator

Pamela M. Gossage

Makeup Artists

Bryan D. Furor
Lara Wagner

Hair Stylist

Debra Rego

Costumers

Antonnette Reed
Kay Carter

Location Manager

Ginger Peterson

Transportation Co-Captains

Joe Tavares
Moses Paskowitz

Marine Coordinator

Jack Aaron

Extras Casting

Margaret Doversola

Negative Cutting by

Mo Henry

Color Timer

David Orr

Opticals by

The Howard Anderson Company

Main Title Design by

Lincoln Douglas Hiatt

Title Production Facilities

Perfix Inc.
Rainmaker Digital Pictures

Title Compositing

Ricardo Torres

Footage and Research

Daniel Hsu Accomando

End Titles by

Cinema Research Corporation

Filmed at

Sony Pictures Studios, Culver City, California

Soundtrack on

Epic CDs and Cassettes

“Heroes”

Written by David Bowie & Brian Eno
Produced by Andrew Slater
Performed by The Wallflowers
Courtesy of Interscope Records

“Come With Me”

Written by Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, John Bonham, Sean Combs and Mark Curry
Produced by Sean “Puffy” Combs
Performed by Puff Daddy, featuring Jimmy Page
Courtesy of Bad Boy/Arista Records and Atlantic Records

“Deeper Underground”

Written by Jay Kay and Toby Smith
Produced by Jay Kay
Performed by Jamiroquai
Courtesy of Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Limited/S2/WORK

“Undercover”

Written by Joey DeLuxe
Produced by David Arnold
Performed by Joey DeLuxe

“Air”

Written by Ben Folds, Darren Jessee and Robert Sledge
Produced by Brendan O’Brien
Performed by Ben Folds Five
Courtesy of 550 Music

“A320”

Written, Produced and Performed by Foo Fighters
Courtesy of Roswell Records/Capitol Records

“No Shelter”

Written and Arranged by Rage Against the Machine and Zach de la Rocha
Produced by Brendan O’Brien
Performed by Rage Against the Machine
Courtesy of Epic Records

“Running Knees”

Written by Travis Meeks
Produced by Scott Litt
Performed by Days Of The New
Courtesy of Outpost Recordings

“Lose Control”

Written by Hyde & Ken
Produced by L’Arc-en-Ciel and Hajime Okano
Performed by L’Arc-en-Ciel
Courtesy of Sony Music Entertainment (Japan), Inc.

“Singin’ In The Rain”

Written by Arthur Freed & Nacio Herb Brown

“Here We Go ‘Round The Mulberry Bush”

Arranged by Michael Lloyd & Carol Rosenstein
Performed by The Kidsongs Kids
Courtesy of Together Again Video Productions/Sony Wonder

“Danke Schoen”

Written by Bert Kaempfert, Kurt Schwabach & Milt Gabler
Performed by Fantastic Strings
Courtesy of LaserLight Digital by arrangement with Source/Q

© 1998 TriStar Pictures, Inc.

All Rights Reserved

GODZILLA® and the GODZILLA character and design are marks of Toho Co., Ltd. The GODZILLA character and design are copyrighted works of Toho Co., Ltd. All are used with permission.

Barney™ footage courtesy of The Lyons Group. © 1996 The Lyons Group
Archive Photos™
Bodybilt Seating, Inc.
Hardigg Cases
Hughes Defense Communications
AM General-Hummer / Creative Entertainment Services
Intergraph Computer Systems
Leica Camera, Inc.
Nihon Sumo Wrestling Committee
CBC Television News
National Archives and Colorlab
Department of Energy
National Geographic Television
BBC Worldwide Americas
Film Bank
”It Came from Beneath the Sea” courtesy of Columbia Pictures
Film Clips from “Trinity and Beyond” courtesy of Visual Concept Entertainment and DSWA-DASIAC

Special Thanks to:

Madison Square Garden
California State Film Commission
Entertainment Industry Development Corp. (E.I.D.C.)
Inland Empire Film Commission
New York City Mayor’s Office of Film/Theatre/Broadcasting
New York State Governor’s Office for Film & TV Development
New Jersey Motion Picture/TV Commission
Hawaii State Film Office
Oahu Film Office
John Pignatelli, Artist-in-Residence, L.A. Maritime Museum

In Memory of

Tomoyuki Tanaka

Filmed with Panavision® Cameras & Lenses Color by Technicolor®

MPAA Globe No. 35077         IATSE Motion Picture Association of America

DOLBY®                SDDS In Selected Theaters     In Selected Theaters

DTS In Selected Theaters

The characters and incidents portrayed and the names herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.

This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

A TriStar Release

A Sony Pictures Entertainment Company

MPAA Rating "PG-13" Running Time: 139 Minutes

Comments

Showing 0 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators.

You are not allowed to post comments.


Era Icon - Toho.png
TriStar
Movie
GODZILLA (1998)