Godzilla Singular Point: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
This song brings the two together, and leads them into a battle beyond imagination which grips the whole world. | This song brings the two together, and leads them into a battle beyond imagination which grips the whole world. | ||
A mystery left behind by a lone researcher, monsters appearing across the globe, and a world dyed red. | A mystery left behind by a lone researcher, monsters appearing across the globe, and a world dyed red. | ||
Can these two face down the hopeless future (Godzilla) that threatens mankind...?<ref>{{cite web|url=https://godzilla-sp.jp/story/|title=Story (ストーリー)|work=godzilla-sp.jp|accessdate=4 February 2021}}</ref></poem>}} | Can these two face down the hopeless future (Godzilla) that threatens mankind...?<ref>{{cite web|url=https://godzilla-sp.jp/story/|title=Story (ストーリー)|work=godzilla-sp.jp|accessdate=4 February 2021}}</ref></poem>}}<!-- | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
! rowspan="2"| Episode {{tt|no.|Number}} | |||
! rowspan="2"| Title | |||
! colspan="2"| Air date | |||
|- | |||
! | [[Netflix]] | |||
! | Television | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | TBA | |||
| | 2021/03/25 | |||
| | 2021/04/01 | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
| | 2021/ | |||
|}--> | |||
==Development== | ==Development== | ||
News of ''Godzilla Singular Point'' was leaked through Twitter by user @SugoiLITE on October 6, 2020.<ref name="Leak">{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/SugoiLITE/status/1313468128379113474|title=New anime film "Godzilla: Singular Point" will be soon announced.|author=@SugoiLITE|date=6 October 2020|work=Twitter}}</ref> An official announcement followed later that day (or October 7 in Japan).<ref name="NetflixJP"/> Director Atsushi Takahashi, screenwriter Toh EnJoe, character designer Kazue Kato, monster designer Eiji Yamamoto and composer Kan Sawada each provided brief statements on the series, with Yamamoto mentioning the appearance of multiple monsters and dedicating his work to his late brother.<ref name="Natalie"/> On October 12, it was announced that a panel for ''Singular Point'' would be held during Godzilla Fest Online 2020 on November 3, with guests including Takahashi, EnJoe, Bones producer Naoki Amano, Orange producer Jiro Ando and Toho producer Takashi Yoshizawa.<ref name="Producers">{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/GODZILLA_SP/status/1315550558334271488|title=<nowiki>11月3日(火祝)の配信イベント「ゴジラ・フェス オンライン2020」(https://godzilla.store/gfes/2020online)内にて、『#ゴジラSP』トークステージ配信が決定しました。出演:高橋敦史(監督)/円城塔(シリーズ構成・脚本)/天野直樹(ボンズプロデューサー)/安藤次郎(オレンジプロデューサー)/吉澤隆(東宝プロデューサー)</nowiki>|author=@GODZILLA_SP|date=12 October 2020|work=Twitter}}</ref> A new poster for the anime was released on October 26, along with three screenshots. A short trailer followed later that day, showing off many of the series' other kaiju besides Godzilla. | News of ''Godzilla Singular Point'' was leaked through Twitter by user @SugoiLITE on October 6, 2020.<ref name="Leak">{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/SugoiLITE/status/1313468128379113474|title=New anime film "Godzilla: Singular Point" will be soon announced.|author=@SugoiLITE|date=6 October 2020|work=Twitter}}</ref> An official announcement followed later that day (or October 7 in Japan).<ref name="NetflixJP"/> Director Atsushi Takahashi, screenwriter Toh EnJoe, character designer Kazue Kato, monster designer Eiji Yamamoto and composer Kan Sawada each provided brief statements on the series, with Yamamoto mentioning the appearance of multiple monsters and dedicating his work to his late brother.<ref name="Natalie"/> On October 12, it was announced that a panel for ''Singular Point'' would be held during Godzilla Fest Online 2020 on November 3, with guests including Takahashi, EnJoe, Bones producer Naoki Amano, Orange producer Jiro Ando and Toho producer Takashi Yoshizawa.<ref name="Producers">{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/GODZILLA_SP/status/1315550558334271488|title=<nowiki>11月3日(火祝)の配信イベント「ゴジラ・フェス オンライン2020」(https://godzilla.store/gfes/2020online)内にて、『#ゴジラSP』トークステージ配信が決定しました。出演:高橋敦史(監督)/円城塔(シリーズ構成・脚本)/天野直樹(ボンズプロデューサー)/安藤次郎(オレンジプロデューサー)/吉澤隆(東宝プロデューサー)</nowiki>|author=@GODZILLA_SP|date=12 October 2020|work=Twitter}}</ref> A new poster for the anime was released on October 26, along with three screenshots. A short trailer followed later that day, showing off many of the series' other kaiju besides Godzilla. |
Revision as of 23:47, 22 February 2021
|
This article concerns an upcoming subject, and will be updated with new information as it arises. |
“
|
Face down a hopeless future (Godzilla). (抗えない
|
„
|
— Tagline |
Godzilla Singular Point (ゴジラ
Description
Development
News of Godzilla Singular Point was leaked through Twitter by user @SugoiLITE on October 6, 2020.[6] An official announcement followed later that day (or October 7 in Japan).[3] Director Atsushi Takahashi, screenwriter Toh EnJoe, character designer Kazue Kato, monster designer Eiji Yamamoto and composer Kan Sawada each provided brief statements on the series, with Yamamoto mentioning the appearance of multiple monsters and dedicating his work to his late brother.[5] On October 12, it was announced that a panel for Singular Point would be held during Godzilla Fest Online 2020 on November 3, with guests including Takahashi, EnJoe, Bones producer Naoki Amano, Orange producer Jiro Ando and Toho producer Takashi Yoshizawa.[2] A new poster for the anime was released on October 26, along with three screenshots. A short trailer followed later that day, showing off many of the series' other kaiju besides Godzilla.
The series' full cast of characters and their voice actors leaked onto the internet on the morning of December 8, 2020.[7] Later that day (December 9 in Japan), they were revealed officially.[8]
On New Year's Day in Japan, the Singular Point Twitter revealed a new piece of concept art, giving a clearer look at Godzilla's face.[9] Two days later, the godzilla-sp.jp site was updated to include Kazue Kato's concept art of the show's human cast.[10]
A second PV was released on February 1, revealing new footage and the series' ending theme "Blue" by the rock band Polkadot Stingray.
Concept art of Godzilla illustrated by Eiji Yamamoto and colored by Yuji Kaneko was released on the night of February 11, giving the first full body look at the design.[11]
On February 18, it was announced that a Godzilla Singular Point panel would be held by stars Yume Miyamoto, Shoya Ishige, Misaki Kuno and Yohei Azakami at AnimeJapan 2021 on March 27.[12]
Several announcements were made on February 22, including the reveal of new key art and the name of the series' opening theme "in case..." performed by Japanese girl group BiSH. The series will debut on Netflix in Japan on March 25, ahead of its April television broadcast.[1]
Marketing
A collaboration between Godzilla Singular Point and the Japanese boat race Boat Race Amagasaki was announced on January 20, 2021 with details to follow in February.[13] A "Godzilla Singular Point Cup" race will be held from March 10 to 15.[14] An official website for the collaboration, br-amagasaki-godzilla-sp.jp, was launched on February 8[15] along with a short promotional video for the event. Various pieces of merchandise will be available to those who spend over 1,000 yen in online voting, with more to be given out as part of a raffle for those who bet on the six winning racers.[16]
Staff
Staff role on the left, staff member's name on the right.
- Directed by Atsushi Takahashi
- Written and organized by Toh EnJoe
- Produced by Naoki Amano, Jiro Ando, Takashi Yoshizawa[2]
- Music by Kan Sawada
- Opening theme "in case..." performed by BiSH
- Ending theme "Blue" performed by Polkadot Stingray
- CG directors Ryuichi Ikeuchi, Yuji Koshida, Seishi Suzuki
- VFX director Kensuke Yamamoto
- Cinematography by Yu Wakabayashi
- Edited by Rie Matsubara
- Production design by Norihiko Yokomatsu
- Character concept designs by Kazue Kato
- Character design by Satoshi Ishino
- Monster design by Eiji Yamamoto
Cast
- Character names in red are tentative, pending official translations.
Actor's name on the left, character played on the right.
- Yume Miyamoto as Mei Kamino
- Shoya Ishige as Yun Arikawa
- Misaki Kuno as Pero 2
- Rie Kugimiya as Jung
- Taro Kiuchi as Haberu Kato
- Wataru Takagi as Goro Otaki
- Ayako Takeuchi as Satomi Kanahara
- Yohei Azakami as Shunya Sato
- Jin Urayama as Tsunetomo Yamamoto
- Kotori Koiwai as Yukie Kanoko
- Kenichi Suzumura as Takehiro Kai
- Kaho Koda as Dr. Lee Guiying
- Hiromichi Tezuka as Makita K. Nakagawa
- Ryotaro Okiayu as Bela "BB" Bhan
- Runa Onodera as Rina Bhan
- Kenta Miyake as Michael Stephen
- Masako Isobe as Tilda Miller
- Tomoyuki Shimura as Colonel Yoshiyasu Matsubara
Appearances
Monsters
|
Weapons, vehicles, and races |
Gallery
- Main article: Godzilla Singular Point/Gallery.
Videos
Trailers
|
Miscellaneous
|
Trivia
- Godzilla Singular Point is the first televised Godzilla series since Godzilla TV and the first televised animated Godzilla series since Godzilla: The Series.
- Godzilla Singular Point will mark the first onscreen appearance of Titanosaurus in 46 years. It also marks the character's first-ever televised appearance.
- Furthermore, excluding web series, Godzilla Singular Point will serve as the first piece of Godzilla media to feature the onscreen appearances of Gabara in 52 years, Jet Jaguar in 24 years, and Anguirus (sans a skeletal corpse in GODZILLA: Planet of the Monsters) in 17 years.
External links
- Official website
- Twitter account
- Godzilla Singular Point on Netflix
- Godzilla Singular Point on toho.co.jp
- Godzilla Singular Point x Boat Race Amagasaki collaboration website
Notes
- ↑ While the characters S.P would normally be read as Esupī (エスピー), the furigana 「シンギュラポイント」 indicates its pronunciation as Shingyura Pointo ("Singular Point"). In the absence of furigana, the title may be written with angle brackets as 「ゴジラS.P<シンギュラポイント>」. The series' official logo capitalizes its English title as "Godzilla Singular point."
References
This is a list of references for Godzilla Singular Point. These citations are used to identify the reliable sources on which this article is based. These references appear inside articles in the form of superscript numbers, which look like this: [1]
|
Comments
Showing 1619 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators. Loading comments...
|