Godzilla: The Series: Difference between revisions
Tag: Rollback |
|||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
===Season | {{col-begin}} | ||
{{col-2}} | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="width:auto%; text-align:center;<!-- font-size:small;-->" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" colspan="2" | Episode {{tt|no.|Number}} | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Title | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" | Animation director(s) | |||
! scope="col" colspan="2" | Writer(s) | |||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" |Airdate | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Overall | |||
! scope="col" | Season | |||
! scope="col" | Screenwriter(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Story by | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[New Family: Part 1]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Audu Paden | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Robert N. Skir, Marty Isenberg | |||
| | 1998/9/12 | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
== | | | 2 | ||
| | "[[New Family: Part 2]]" | |||
| | 1998/9/19 | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | "[[D.O.A.]]" | |||
| | Frank Squillace | |||
| colspan="2" | Richard Mueller | |||
| | 1998/9/26 | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "[[Talkin' Trash]]" | |||
| | Tim Eldred | |||
| colspan="2" | Steve Perry | |||
| | 1998/10/03 | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | "[[The Winter of Our Discontent]]" | |||
| | Sam Liu | |||
| colspan="2" | Robert N. Skir, Marty Isenberg | |||
| | 1998/10/10 | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "[[Cat and Mouse]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Frank Squillace | |||
| colspan="2" | Steven Melching | |||
| | 1998/10/31 | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "[[What Dreams May Come]]" | |||
| colspan="2" | Len Wein | |||
| | 1998/11/07 | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "[[Leviathan (episode)|Leviathan]]" | |||
| | Tim Eldred | |||
| colspan="2" | Michael Reaves | |||
| | 1998/11/14 | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | "[[Hive]]" | |||
| | Sam Liu | |||
| colspan="2" | Marv Wolfman | |||
| | 1998/11/21 | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "[[Bird of Paradise]]" | |||
| | Alan Caldwell | |||
| colspan="2" | Neil Ruttenberg | |||
| | 1998/12/05 | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | "[[DeadLoch]]" | |||
| | Sam Liu | |||
| colspan="2" | Steve Hayes | |||
| | 1999/02/06 | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | "[[Monster Wars: Part 1]]" | |||
| | Christopher Berkeley | |||
| colspan="2" | Robert N. Skir, Marty Isenberg | |||
| | 1999/02/13 | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | "[[Monster Wars: Part 2]]" | |||
| | Sam Liu | |||
| colspan="2" | Steven Melching | |||
| | 1999/02/20 | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | "[[Monster Wars: Part 3]]" | |||
| | Alan Caldwell | |||
| colspan="2" | Michael Reaves | |||
| | 1999/02/27 | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | "[[Competition]]" | |||
| | Frank Squillace | |||
| colspan="2" | Harry "Doc" Kloor | |||
| | 1999/03/06 | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | "[[Freeze]]" | |||
| | Christopher Berkeley | |||
| colspan="2" | Barry Hawkins | |||
| | 1999/03/13 | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | "[[Bug Out]]" | |||
| | Frank Squillace | |||
| colspan="2" | Brooks Watchel | |||
| | 1999/03/20 | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | "[[Web Site]]" | |||
| | Christopher Berkeley | |||
| colspan="2" | Marsha F. Griffin | |||
| | 1999/05/01 | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | "[[An Early Frost]]" | |||
| | Sam Liu | |||
| colspan="2" | Craig Miller | |||
| | 1999/05/08 | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | "[[Trust No One]]" | |||
| | Nathan Chew | |||
| colspan="2" | Greg Pincus | |||
| | 1999/07/31 | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | "[[Juggernaut]]" | |||
| | Frank Squillace | |||
| colspan="2" | Tom Pugsley, Greg Klein | |||
| | 1999/08/14 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" | <h6>Season 2</h6> | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[Future Shock]]" | |||
| | Alan Caldwell | |||
| colspan="2" | Tom Pugsley, Greg Klein | |||
| | 1999/09/18 | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | "[[Cash of the Titans]]" | |||
| | Sean Song | |||
| colspan="2" | Andrew Deutsch | |||
| | 1999/09/25 | |||
|- | |||
| | 24 | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | "[[S.C.A.L.E.]]" | |||
| | Christopher Berkeley | |||
| colspan="2" | Scott Lobdell | |||
| |1999/10/02 | |||
|- | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | "[[Protector]]" | |||
| | Christopher Berkeley | |||
| colspan="2" | Mark Hoffmeier | |||
| |1999/10/09 | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | "[[Freak Show]]" | |||
| | Nathan Chew | |||
| colspan="2" | Steve L. Hayes | |||
| | 1999/12/11 | |||
|- | |||
| | 27 | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | "[[End of the Line]]" | |||
| | David Hartman | |||
| colspan="2" | Steve Melching | |||
| | 1999/12/18 | |||
|- | |||
| | 28 | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | "[[What a Long, Strange Trip It's Been]]" | |||
| | Brad Rader | |||
| colspan="2" | Janna King Kalichman | |||
| | 2000/01/15 | |||
|- | |||
| | 29 | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | "[[Wedding Bells Blew]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Alan Caldwell | |||
| colspan="2" | Steve Cuden | |||
| | 2000/01/22 | |||
|- | |||
| | 30 | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | "[[Metamorphosis]]" | |||
| colspan="2" | George Melrod | |||
| | 2000/01/29 | |||
|- | |||
| | 31 | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | "[[Area 51]]" | |||
| | Alan Caldwell | |||
| colspan="2" | Jeff Wynne | |||
| | 2000/02/05 | |||
|- | |||
| | 32 | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | "[[The Twister]]" | |||
| | Andy Tohm | |||
| colspan="2" | Laura Runnels, Patti Carr | |||
| | 2000/02/12 | |||
|- | |||
| | 33 | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | "[[Shafted]]" | |||
| | Sean Song | |||
| colspan="2" | Robin Russin | |||
| | 2000/02/19 | |||
|- | |||
| | 34 | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | "[[Where is Thy Sting?]]" | |||
| | Frank Squillace | |||
| colspan="2" | William Stout | |||
| | 2000/02/26 | |||
|- | |||
| | 35 | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | "[[Where is Thy Sting?]]" | |||
| | Alan Caldwell | |||
| colspan="2" | Robert N. Skir | |||
| | 2000/03/11 | |||
|- | |||
| | 36 | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | "[[Vision]]" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Sam Liu | |||
| colspan="2" | Carl Ellsworth | |||
| | 2000/03/18 | |||
|- | |||
| | 37 | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | "[[Underground Movement]]" | |||
| colspan="2" | Marsha F. Griffin | |||
| | 2000/04/01 | |||
|- | |||
| | 38 | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | "[[Ring of Fire]]" | |||
| | Sean Song, Brad Rader | |||
| colspan="2" | Rodney Gibbs | |||
| | 2000/04/22 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" | <h6>Unaired Episodes</h6> | |||
|- | |||
| | 39 | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | "[[The Ballad of Gens Du Marais]]" | |||
| | Sam Liu | |||
| colspan="2" | Angel Dean Lopez | |||
| | Unaired | |||
|- | |||
| | 40 | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | "[[Tourist Trap]]" | |||
| | Nathan Chew | |||
| colspan="2" | Marty Isenberg | |||
| | Unaired | |||
|} | |||
==Reception== | ==Reception== |
Revision as of 21:33, 20 April 2020
|
Godzilla: The Series (ゴジラ ザ・シリーズ was an animated series made as a sequel to the Gojira za Shirīzu)1998 TriStar Pictures film, GODZILLA.
Plot
In the series, Godzilla (the baby that survived the destruction of Madison Square Garden and hatched from the egg at the end of the 1998 film--often nicknamed Godzilla Junior or Zilla Junior by fans) battles a large group of giant monsters. The show tracks Godzilla and team H.E.A.T. around the planet battling new mutations and other supernatural beasts.
The series not only had Godzilla battle several other kaiju, such as a Giant Bat, but also face a fleet of invaders known as "Leviathan Aliens" in a tribute to Destroy All Monsters, and an eccentric billionaire rival of Nick's. In an ironic twist from the original Godzilla TV adaptation, in the 1998 film, Godzilla has a flammable power breath similar to fire, while in the series, his son breathes a green atomic breath.
Cast
Actor's name on the left, character played on the right.
- Ian Ziering as Dr. Nick Tatopolous [40 episodes]
- Malcolm Danare as Dr. Mendel Craven [40 episodes]
- Rino Romano as Randy Hernandez [40 episodes]
- Charity James as Dr. Elsie Chapman [40 episodes]
- Brigitte Bako as Monique Dupre [39 episodes]
- Tom Kenny as N.I.G.E.L. [28 episodes]
- Kevin Dunn as Major Anthony Hicks [20 episodes]
- Paget Brewster as Audrey Timmonds [11 episodes]
- Joe Pantoliano as Victor "Animal" Palotti [8 episodes]
- David Newsom as Cameron Winter [3 episodes]
- Bob Joles as Hank [3 episodes]
- Michael Lerner as Mayor Ebert [3 episodes]
- Nicholas Guest as Chad Gordon [2 episodes]
- Keith Szarabajka as Philippe Roaché [2 episodes]
- Clancy Brown as Maxmillian Spiel [2 episodes]
- Ronny Cox as Dale [2 episodes]
Japanese dub
Actor's name on the left, character played on the right.
- Kenyu Horiuchi as Dr. Nick Tatopoulos
- Miho Yamada as Monique Dupre
- Yuko Kobayashi as Dr. Elsie Chapman
- Nobuaki Fukuda as Dr. Mendel Craven
- Eiji Ito as Randy Hernandez
- Akimitsu Takase as N.I.G.E.L.
- Tomomichi Nishimura as Major Anthony Hicks
- Atsuko Tanaka as Audrey Timmonds
- Toshihiko Kojima as Mayor Ebert
- Mika Kanai as Meg
- Rica Matsumoto as Alexandra Springer
Episodes
ReceptionDespite the negative reaction to the film, Godzilla: The Series garnered surprisingly positive reactions from fans and it did well in the TV ratings. The series followed the adventures of Dr. Nick Tatopoulos, a major character from the film, and Godzilla's surviving baby. The series returned Godzilla's trademark characteristics to the monster in the series, including his strength and nigh-indestructibility, his atomic breath and general masculinity. This Godzilla follows Dr. Tatopoulos and the members of H.E.A.T around, having imprinted upon Nick as his own parent, and fights various other monsters that have been formed by nuclear radiation, in the style of the late Showa era. The fan response to the series was overall very positive, and the animated Godzilla gained much respect from those who hated the film. Gallery
Videos
Trivia
See alsoReferencesThis is a list of references for Godzilla: The Series. These citations are used to identify the reliable sources on which this article is based. These references appear inside articles in the form of superscript numbers, which look like this: [1]
CommentsShowing 85 comments. When commenting, please remain respectful of other users, stay on topic, and avoid role-playing and excessive punctuation. Comments which violate these guidelines may be removed by administrators. Loading comments...
|